1941 S Harris Ave Independence, MO 64052
Hill Park NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $146,701 - $157,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
960
Sq Ft
$158/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1941 S Harris Ave, Independence, MO 64052 and is currently estimated at $151,425, approximately $157 per square foot. 1941 S Harris Ave is a home located in Jackson County with nearby schools including Sugar Creek Elementary School, Abraham Mallinson Elementary, and Clifford H. Nowlin Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 21, 2006
Sold by
Demoss Sharon K
Bought by
Lacy Thomas D and Lacy Sherry
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 14, 1996
Sold by
Schultz Kevin and Schultz Amy A
Bought by
Demoss Sharon K
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$54,806
Interest Rate
7.93%
Mortgage Type
FHA
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lacy Thomas D | -- | Metro | |
| Demoss Sharon K | -- | Old Republic Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Demoss Sharon K | $54,806 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,117 | $15,578 | $2,873 | $12,705 |
| 2024 | $1,089 | $15,660 | $1,892 | $13,768 |
| 2023 | $1,089 | $15,660 | $1,298 | $14,362 |
| 2022 | $897 | $11,780 | $2,380 | $9,400 |
| 2021 | $894 | $11,780 | $2,380 | $9,400 |
| 2020 | $917 | $11,769 | $2,380 | $9,389 |
| 2019 | $904 | $11,769 | $2,380 | $9,389 |
| 2018 | $810 | $10,243 | $2,071 | $8,172 |
| 2017 | $798 | $10,243 | $2,071 | $8,172 |
| 2016 | $798 | $9,863 | $1,761 | $8,102 |
| 2014 | $758 | $9,576 | $1,710 | $7,866 |
Source: Public Records
Map