NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1942 Summit St Marquette, MI 49855

Estimated Value: $298,000 - $472,000

5 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,476 Sq Ft
$143/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 14, 2025

Last sale price $265,000 $107 Per Sq Ft

Est. 34% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,083 / mo

59 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Shed
  • Baseboard Heating
  • Sandy Knoll School Rated A-

About This Home

As of February 2025

Looking for a restoration project? This location has a lot to offer being in Marquette Township in a nice neighborhood location near the dead end of Summit Street. This large 5 bedroom home has a nice layout and features that can be exploited for an outstanding finish product. A large master bedroom and bath are on the main level with four large bedrooms and a full bath on the upper level. There is a bonus room that could be an additional bath, laundry room, or large walk-in closet to one of the bedrooms. There is laundry and a 1/2 bath on the main level as well. A full basement with high ceilings and outside entry has all kinds of potential as well. The structure of the home is in good condition. Most of the interior needs refinishing. with about 2500 square feet and a basement that could be finished, this can be quite a home.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Rob Sullivan

NORTHERN MICHIGAN LAND BROKERS License #UPAR-6502362192 Listed on: 10/21/2024

Last Buyer's Agent

CHRIS FELTNER

SELECT REALTY License #UPAR

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1976

Lot Details

  • 7,841 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 80 x 135
  • Street terminates at a dead end

Parking

  • 2 Car Parking Spaces

Home Design

  • Frame Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 2,476 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Kitchen

  • Oven or Range
  • Microwave

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 52-08-350-109-00

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1976

Lot Details

7,841 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Originating MLS: Upper Peninsula Assoc of Realtors
  • Class: RESIDENTIAL
  • Type: Residential
  • Type Of Property: Single Family
  • Architecture Style: Conventional Frame
  • Structure Style: 2 Story
  • Year Built: 1976
  • Mail City: Marquette
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Cable/Internet Avail.
  • Appliances: Dryer, Microwave, Range/Oven, Washer
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement: Block, Walk Out
  • Bedrooms: 5
  • Bedroom 1: On Main Floor, Dimensions: 19 x 12
  • Bedroom 2: On 2nd Floor, Dimensions: 19 x 13
  • Bedroom 3: On 2nd Floor, Dimensions: 16 x 11
  • Bedroom 4: On 2nd Floor, Dimensions: 14 x 11
  • Bedroom 5: On 2nd Floor, Dimensions: 17 x 13
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Bathroom 1: Dimensions: 9 x 6, On Level: Main
  • Bathroom 2: Dimensions: 7 x 5, On Level: Second
  • Room Types: First Flr Primary Bedroom
  • Breakfast Nook: On Main Floor, Dimensions: 10 x 13
  • Dining Room: On Main Floor, Dimensions: 17 x 14
  • Kitchen: On Main Floor, Dimensions: 12 x 11
  • Laundry: On 2nd Floor, Dimensions: 5 x 7
  • Living Room: On Main Floor, Dimensions: 16 x 12
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 1344
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2476
  • Total Finished Sq Ft: 2476
  • Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Exterior: Hard Board
  • Exterior Features: None (ExteriorFeatures)
  • Foundation: Basement
  • Frontage: 80
  • Road: City/County
  • Out Buildings: Shed
  • Frontage Type: Road

Garage/Parking

  • Parking: 2 Spaces

Lot Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 52-08-350-109-00
  • Zoning: Residential
  • Lot Dimensions: 80 x 135
  • Acreage: 0.18
  • Geo Subdivision: MI
  • Site/Lot Features: Dead End

Tax Info

  • Summer Tax: Year: 2024
  • Winter Tax: Year: 2023

MLS Schools

  • School District: Marquette Area School District

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 21, 2024
Closed on
Feb 14, 2025
Sold by
Robert And Judith Webb Revocable Living and Daniel Webb
List Price
$299,900
Sold Price
$265,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$34,900
-11.64%
Views
121
Current Estimated Value
$354,430

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$89,430
Avg. Annual Appreciation
25.96%
Original Mortgage
$251,750
Outstanding Balance
$248,934
Interest Rate
6.93%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$105,496

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Michelsen Daniel $265,000 None Listed On Document
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Michelsen Daniel $251,750
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/14/2025 02/14/25 Sold $265,000 -11.6% $107 / Sq Ft
10/21/2024 10/21/24 For Sale $299,900 -- $121 / Sq Ft
Source: Upper Peninsula Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,317 $140,900 $0 $0
2024 $12 $137,300 $0 $0
2023 $734 $130,200 $0 $0
2022 $1,999 $99,300 $0 $0
2021 $1,971 $102,800 $0 $0
2020 $1,949 $99,300 $0 $0
2019 $1,888 $97,700 $0 $0
2018 $1,827 $102,000 $0 $0
2017 $1,742 $97,100 $0 $0
2016 $1,716 $83,800 $0 $0
2015 -- $83,800 $0 $0
2014 -- $83,800 $0 $0
2012 -- $83,800 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Upper Peninsula Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 50159057

Upper Peninsula Association of REALTORS®

APN: 52-08-350-109-00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.