$359,990
OPEN SAT 11AM - 1PM

195 Dabney St Orange, VA 22960

Estimated payment $2,050/month

Total Views 846
3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,618 Sq Ft
$222 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Home Office
  • Wood Flooring
  • No HOA
  • Cul-De-Sac

About This Home

Full of character and timeless charm, 195 Dabney Street offers a beautifully maintained home with classic architectural details, inviting living spaces, and a location just minutes from the heart of Orange. Originally built in 1950, this three-level home blends original features with thoughtful updates, creating a space that feels both warm and functional. Inside, you’ll find hardwood flooring, arched openings, and a layout that offers a natural flow while still maintaining defined spaces throughout the home. One of the standout features is the formal dining room, a bright and inviting space with beautiful hardwood floors and natural light that makes it ideal for everyday meals or hosting gatherings. The living room offers a comfortable setting for relaxing or spending time with family and friends, providing just the right balance of openness and coziness. The kitchen connects easily to the main living areas and leads out to a small deck, perfect for outdoor cooking or casual entertaining. A side porch adds an additional space to unwind, while the backyard has been thoughtfully transformed into a garden setting, complete with a fully fenced yard that offers both function and privacy. Upstairs and additional levels provide flexibility for bedrooms, storage, or additional living space, making the home adaptable to a variety of needs. Recent updates include a new HVAC system in 2025, added shelving in the laundry room (2024), and improvements to the basement, including the addition of a door for easier access. The location offers the best of small-town living with everyday convenience. Quietly situated yet close to downtown, parks, shopping, and dining, the area provides a strong sense of community with a welcoming, neighborhood feel. Cozy, charming, and full of personality, this home has been a place of comfort and happiness, a space where memories have been made and where the next chapter is ready to begin!

Listing Agent

Trisha McFadden

(540) 632-2824 sellfastwithtrisha@gmail.com Porch & Stable Realty, LLC Brokerage Phone: 5406322824 License #0225102641 Listed on: 05/03/2026

Co-Listing Agent

Bambi Jett

(540) 632-2824 bambi.jett@penfedrealty.com Porch & Stable Realty, LLC Brokerage Phone: 5406322824

Open House Schedule

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,533

Year Built

  • Built in 1950

Lot Details

  • 7,274 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,618 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 3 Levels
  • Built-In Features
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 120
  • Assessor Parcel Number 044A3001300120

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,533

Year Built

Built in 1950

Lot Details

7,274 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Cape Cod
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Historic: No
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Main, Upper 1
  • Expected On Market: 5/3/2026 12:00:00 AM
  • Year Built: 1950
  • Building Winterized: No
  • Special Features: 4097
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Washer, Dryer, Disposal, Dishwasher, Cooktop, Refrigerator, Icemaker, Stove, Oven - Wall
  • Flooring Type: Hardwood, Ceramic Tile
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Built-Ins
  • Fireplaces Count: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Levels Count: 3
  • Room List: Dining Room, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Family Room, Basement, Bedroom 1, Laundry, Office, Bathroom 1
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Unfinished, Interior Access, Outside Entrance
  • Laundry Type: Has Laundry
  • Total Sq Ft: 1618
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1618
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 222.49
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1618
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade

Schools

  • Elementary School Source: Listing Agent
  • High School Source: Listing Agent
  • Middle School Source: Listing Agent
  • School District Source: Listing Agent
  • Elementary School: ORANGE
  • High School: ORANGE
  • Middle Or Junior School: PROSPECT HEIGHTS

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Cul-De-Sac, Front Yard, Landscaping, Rear Yard
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.17
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 7274.00

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1533.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 044A3001300120
  • Tax Lot: 120
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2025

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: ORANGE COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,087 $144,400 $30,000 $114,400
2024 $1,087 $144,400 $30,000 $114,400
2023 $1,087 $144,400 $30,000 $114,400
2022 $1,087 $144,400 $30,000 $114,400
2021 $1,043 $144,900 $30,000 $114,900
2020 $1,043 $144,900 $30,000 $114,900
2019 $1,155 $143,600 $30,000 $113,600
2018 $1,155 $143,600 $30,000 $113,600
2017 $1,155 $143,600 $30,000 $113,600
2016 $1,155 $143,600 $30,000 $113,600
2015 $1,036 $143,900 $30,000 $113,900
2014 $1,036 $143,900 $30,000 $113,900
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/03/2026 05/03/26 For Sale $359,990 +154.2% $222 / Sq Ft
08/28/2013 08/28/13 Sold $141,625 0.0% $79 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/17/2013 07/17/13 Pending -- -- --
07/17/2013 07/17/13 For Sale $141,625 -- $79 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Bargain Sale Deed $315,000 Stewart Title
Deed $293,000 Universal Title
Bargain Sale Deed $141,625 Fact Finders Title & Settlem
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $295,000 Construction
Previous Owner $105,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: VAOR2013938

Bright MLS

APN: 044-A3-00-13-0012-0

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.