195 N Main St Halifax, VA 24558
Estimated Value: $144,000 - $409,000
2
Beds
--
Bath
1,012
Sq Ft
$295/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 195 N Main St, Halifax, VA 24558 and is currently estimated at $298,333, approximately $294 per square foot. 195 N Main St is a home with nearby schools including Sinai Elementary School, Halifax County Middle School, and Halifax County High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 30, 2021
Sold by
Charles Green Rentals Llc
Bought by
Nc-Va Rentals
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$224,000
Outstanding Balance
$199,512
Interest Rate
3.1%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
Estimated Equity
$98,821
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 31, 2018
Sold by
Marlowe Real Estate Llc
Bought by
Charles Green Rentals Llc
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$68,000
Interest Rate
4.6%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nc-Va Rentals | $280,000 | Attorney | |
| Charles Green Rentals Llc | $229,000 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Nc-Va Rentals | $224,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Charles Green Rentals Llc | $68,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,402 | $280,333 | $15,265 | $265,068 |
| 2024 | $1,402 | $280,333 | $15,265 | $265,068 |
| 2023 | $1,357 | $271,440 | $15,265 | $256,175 |
| 2022 | $1,357 | $271,440 | $15,265 | $256,175 |
| 2021 | $1,108 | $221,589 | $15,265 | $206,324 |
| 2020 | $1,108 | $221,589 | $15,265 | $206,324 |
| 2019 | $843 | $168,629 | $15,265 | $153,364 |
| 2018 | $809 | $168,629 | $15,265 | $153,364 |
| 2016 | $837 | $174,289 | $15,265 | $159,024 |
| 2015 | $837 | $174,289 | $15,265 | $159,024 |
| 2014 | $802 | $174,289 | $15,265 | $159,024 |
| 2013 | $808 | $179,463 | $15,265 | $164,198 |
Source: Public Records
Map