NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1952 Cherokee Trace Tool, TX 75143

Estimated Value: $901,000 - $1,477,006

5 Beds
4 Baths
2,791 Sq Ft
$428/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 24, 2020

Current estimated payment $8,199 / mo

119 Days on Market

About This Home

As of June 2020

Now, this is what a lake house is all about: Plenty of room for everyone and lots of deep water! This Cedar Creek Lake home features 5 bedrooms, 4 baths and a HUGE waterside living-kitchen-dining area with a river rock fireplace and custom bar. It sits on 2 lots with over 200 feet of wide-open water with a seawall. Outside, a multi-tiered deck spans the entire width of the house providing waterside seating, outdoor dining, and a fire pit conversation area. There's also a large boathouse with party deck and a 28-foot completely covered boat slip and twin PWC slip.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Janice Haney

Ebby Halliday Realtors - Cedar Creek Lake License #TREC # 0537532 Listed on: 02/04/2020

Ebby Halliday Realtors - Cedar Creek Lake

Last Buyer's Agent

Deborah Schwanbeck

Ebby Halliday Realtors - Cedar Creek Lake

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1971

Lot Details

  • 29,882 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 41.83x140.60x217x141.36
  • Lake Front
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Stone Retaining Walls
  • Landscaped
  • Wooded Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Frame Construction
  • Composition Roof
  • Cedar

Interior Spaces

  • 2,791 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 4 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 4400.0008.0600.63

Year Built

Built in 1971

Lot Details

0.69 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1971
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence,Waterfront Residential
  • ResoCommunityFeatures: Resort Property, Neighborhood Association, Common Areas, Restricted
  • Current Use: Fishery
  • Reso Fencing: None
  • ResoLotFeatures: Landscaped, Cul-De-Sac, Wooded
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.686
  • View Type:Pond View: Water
  • Co List Office Phone: 903-340-8590
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Subdivision Name: Tradewinds
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Builder
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Reso Fireplace Features: Wood Burning
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Reso Window Features: Insulated Windows, Storm Window(s)
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Builder
  • NAV99_PWC_Lift: Yes
  • NAV99_Pier: Yes
  • NAV99_Lake_Pump: Yes
  • NAV99_Elec_Boat_Lift: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Electric Water Heater
  • Interior Amenities: Separate Tub, Master Downstairs, Separate Shower, Wet Bar, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Door Features: Insulated Doors
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Builder

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Dock, Lighting, Lake Pump, Boat Lift, Retaining Wall, Electric Boat Lift, Boat Dock/Slip, PWC Lift Electric
  • Roof: Composition
  • Pool Private: No
  • View: Yes
  • Waterfront Features: Lake, Waterfront
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Cedar, Frame, Wood
  • Other Structures: Separated Living Quarters, Boat House
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage, Two Car
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 125
  • Association: Yes

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Malakoff ISD

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 41.83X140.60X217X141.36
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 29882.16
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Square Feet
  • Parcel Number: 4400.0008.0600.63
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 28, 2012
Sold by
Healey E Peter
Bought by
Caton William D and Doyle Susan M
Current Estimated Value
$1,193,252

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 5, 2010
Sold by
Rogers Healey E and Rogers Paula F
Bought by
Caton William D and Doyle Susan M

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 5, 2009
Sold by
Healey E Peter
Bought by
Caton William D and Doyle Susan M

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/24/2020 06/24/20 Sold -- -- --
06/03/2020 06/03/20 Pending -- -- --
02/04/2020 02/04/20 For Sale $889,000 -- $319 / Sq Ft
Source: Henderson County Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $21,950 $1,161,355 $373,800 $787,555
2024 $21,950 $1,247,287 $373,800 $873,487
2023 $19,772 $1,094,279 $373,800 $720,479
2022 $28,090 $1,006,690 $373,800 $632,890
2021 $15,495 $715,260 $249,200 $466,060
2020 $10,597 $468,470 $249,200 $219,270
2019 $10,444 $448,510 $249,200 $199,310
2018 $8,887 $381,620 $249,200 $132,420
2017 $8,734 $379,030 $249,200 $129,830
2016 $8,734 $379,030 $249,200 $129,830
2015 $8,638 $379,030 $249,200 $129,830
2014 $8,559 $379,030 $249,200 $129,830
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Henderson County Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 90537

APN: 4400-0008-0600-63

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.