NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1952 N Leftys Ln Kamas, UT 84036

Estimated Value: $1,210,000 - $1,335,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,223 Sq Ft
$574/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 15, 2018

Current estimated payment $7,120 / mo

9 Days on Market

About This Home

As of October 2018

Gorgeous custom home built in 2008 with views of the entire Kamas Valley, Mt. Timpanogos & ski runs! Spacious vaulted great room with hickory floors & custom kitchen. Stainless appliances, granite counters throughout, AC, & landscaping with sprinklers. Master suite has separate vanities & closets, soaker tub & shower, plus more views! Office has walnut built-ins plus walnut desk. 9 ft. ceilings in framed, unfinished basement. Covered deck & patio, garage that will fit 2 trucks. and easy access to national forest! Don't forget to bring your toys!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Sam Aplanalp

Discovery Properties Listed on: 08/27/2018

Last Buyer's Agent

Jon Schumann

KW Park City Keller Williams Real Estate License #5451340-AB00

KW Park City Keller Williams Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,895

Year Built

  • Built in 2008

Lot Details

  • 40,511 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property fronts a private road
  • South Facing Home
  • Southern Exposure
  • Landscaped
  • Sloped Lot
  • Sprinkler System

HOA Fees

  • $38 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,223 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number KE-A-30-A

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include snow removal
  • Association Phone (435) 783-3910

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,895

Year Built

Built in 2008

Lot Details

0.93 Acres

HOA Fees

$38 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • MainLevelTotalsBedroom: 3
  • MainLevelTotalsDiningRoom: 1
  • MainLevelTotalsFullBaths: 2
  • MainLevelTotalsGreatRoom: 1
  • MainLevelTotalsHalfBaths: 1
  • MainLevelTotalsStudyOfficeDen: 1
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Road Frontage Type: Private Road
  • Road Surface Type: Gravel
  • Study/Office/Den: 1
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.93
  • Subdivision Name: Kamas East
  • Architectural Style: Mountain Contemporary, Ranch/Rambler
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 2008
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: PublicRecords
  • Contract Info:Short Sale: No
  • Contract Info:BankLender Owned: No
  • Property Info:Tax ID: KE-A-30-A
  • Property Info:Apx Taxes: 1895.0
  • Property Info:Tax Year2: 2017
  • Property Info:Access: Year Round
  • Property Description:Gradual Slope: Yes
  • Views:Mountain(s): Yes
  • Water:Private2: Yes
  • Recreation Access:HikeBike Trail - Adjoining Property: Yes
  • Property Description:South Facing: Yes
  • Views:Valley: Yes
  • Utilities:Propane2: Yes
  • Road Frontage Type:Private Road: Yes
  • Utilities:Electricity Connected: Yes
  • Property Info:Construction New: No
  • Property Info:Construction Status: Complete
  • Property Info:Total Fireplaces: 1
  • Size of HouseLot:Apx SqFt Finished: 2223.0
  • Size of HouseLot:Apx Acres2: 0.93
  • Flooring:Tile: Yes
  • Flooring:Wood2: Yes
  • Dining Area:Eat-in Kitchen: Yes
  • Room Totals:Family Room7: 1
  • Room Totals:Fireplace8: 1
  • Main Level Totals:Fireplace2: 1
  • Exterior:Wood Siding: Yes
  • Room Totals:Dining Room7: 1
  • Size of HouseLot:Apx Lot Size (SqFt)2: 40511.0
  • Recreation Access:Horse Trail: Yes
  • Exterior:Stucco: Yes
  • Size of HouseLot:Apx SqFt Unfinished: 2066.0
  • Sewage:Septic Tank: Yes
  • Room Totals:Laundry8: 1
  • Lower Level Totals:Laundry4: 1
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Gas Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Other
  • Flooring: Tile, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Jetted Bath Tub(s), Lower Level Walkout, Main Level Master Bedroom
  • Other Equipment: Water Heater - Gas
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Gas
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Appliances Dishwasher: Yes
  • Appliances:Gas Range: Yes
  • Interior Features:Lower Level Walkout: Yes
  • Interior Features:Main Level Master Bedroom: Yes
  • Number of Fireplaces Gas: Yes
  • Interior Features:Jetted Bath Tub(s): Yes

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Deck(s), Landscaped - Partially, Lawn Sprinkler - Full, Patio(s)
  • Roof: Asphalt, Shingle
  • Lot Features: Gradual Slope, South Facing
  • View: Mountain(s), Valley
  • Construction Type: Stone, Stucco, Wood Siding
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Exterior Features:Deck(s): Yes
  • Exterior Features:Lawn Sprinkler - Full: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Patio(s): Yes
  • Construction:Frame - Wood: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Landscaped - Partially: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • OtherParkTypeParkingSpaces: 3
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2.0
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Oversized
  • Property Info:Parking Spaces Covered: 2
  • Garage Type:Oversized: Yes

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Propane, See Remarks, Other
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Water Source: Private, Well
  • Heating:Forced Air: Yes
  • Water Well: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 450.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Phone: 435-783-3910
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • AssociationOccupant:HOA Dues: Yes
  • AssociationOccupant:HOA Dues2: 450.0
  • AssociationOccupant:HOA Dues Frequency: Annually
  • AssociationOccupant:HOA Contact: Melinda Deffendol
  • AssociationOccupant:HOA Contact Phone: 435-783-3910
  • AssociationOccupant:Currently Occupied: Owner
  • Association Fees Included:Snow Removal: Yes
  • Association Fees Included:Other3: Yes
  • Association Fees Included:See Remarks25: Yes

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Snow Removal, See Remarks

Lot Info

  • Development Status: Construction Status
  • Horse Amenities: Riding Trail
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 40511.0
  • Parcel #: KE-A-30-A
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2017
  • Tax Annual Amount: 1895.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 27, 2018
Closed on
Oct 10, 2018
Sold by
Harris Wesley N and Harris Jody A
Bought by
Vandenberg Michael J and Vandenberg Jennifer K
Seller's Agent
Sam Aplanalp
Discovery Properties
Buyer's Agent
Jon Schumann
KW Park City Keller Williams Real Estate
List Price
$589,000
Current Estimated Value
$1,276,918

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.73%
Original Mortgage
$233,000
Outstanding Balance
$140,982
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,135,936

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 7, 2007
Sold by
Archibald Justin R and Archibald Mareah W
Bought by
Harris Wesley N and Harris Jody A

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 14, 2006
Sold by
Protect Lorraine Barney Courtright Famil
Bought by
Reade Robin L and Twiggs Donald L

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 3, 2005
Sold by
Fullmer David M and Fullmer Marian
Bought by
Archibald Justin R and Archibald Mareah W

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Vandenberg Michael J -- First American Title Ins Co
Harris Wesley N -- None Available
Reade Robin L -- None Available
Archibald Justin R -- Coalition Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Vandenberg Michael J $233,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/15/2018 10/15/18 Sold -- -- --
09/06/2018 09/06/18 Pending -- -- --
08/27/2018 08/27/18 For Sale $589,000 -- $265 / Sq Ft
Source: Park City Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,263 $549,177 $107,250 $441,927
2024 $3,175 $519,474 $99,000 $420,474
2023 $2,712 $519,474 $99,000 $420,474
2022 $2,765 $420,244 $77,000 $343,244
2021 $2,108 $252,365 $55,000 $197,365
2020 $2,061 $230,090 $32,725 $197,365
2019 $2,011 $230,090 $32,725 $197,365
2018 $1,990 $209,711 $32,725 $176,986
2017 $1,895 $209,711 $32,725 $176,986
2016 $1,791 $187,587 $32,725 $154,862
2015 $1,621 $187,587 $0 $0
2013 $1,752 $187,587 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Park City Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 11805754

Park City Board of REALTORS®

APN: KE-A-30-A

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.