1953 79th St Brooklyn, NY 11214
Bensonhurst NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $971,862 - $1,277,000
Studio
--
Bath
1,312
Sq Ft
$865/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1953 79th St, Brooklyn, NY 11214 and is currently estimated at $1,134,716, approximately $864 per square foot. 1953 79th St is a home located in Kings County with nearby schools including P.S. 186 Dr. Irving A. Gladstone Elementary School, Seth Low Intermediate School 96, and New Utrecht High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 31, 2014
Sold by
Arndt Lorraine T
Bought by
Ng Hon Cheung and Ng Hon Kit
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$310,000
Outstanding Balance
$233,443
Interest Rate
4.17%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$901,273
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ng Hon Cheung | $767,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Ng Hon Cheung | $310,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $6,242 | $60,660 | $11,100 | $49,560 |
| 2025 | $6,022 | $59,820 | $11,100 | $48,720 |
| 2024 | $6,022 | $49,740 | $11,100 | $38,640 |
| 2023 | $5,740 | $59,520 | $11,100 | $48,420 |
| 2022 | $5,377 | $64,980 | $11,100 | $53,880 |
| 2021 | $5,404 | $56,340 | $11,100 | $45,240 |
| 2020 | $2,685 | $53,520 | $11,100 | $42,420 |
| 2019 | $5,178 | $53,520 | $11,100 | $42,420 |
| 2014 | $2,252 | $21,795 | $9,289 | $12,506 |
Source: Public Records
Map