1953 Grass Fork Ct Valparaiso, IN 46385
Estimated Value: $335,000 - $376,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,703
Sq Ft
$133/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1953 Grass Fork Ct, Valparaiso, IN 46385 and is currently estimated at $358,747, approximately $132 per square foot. 1953 Grass Fork Ct is a home located in Porter County with nearby schools including Ben Franklin Middle School, Valparaiso High School, and Tall Oaks Christian School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 28, 2011
Sold by
Hora Jennifer J and Heisel Craig J
Bought by
Heisel Craig J and Hora Jennifer J
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$150,000
Outstanding Balance
$100,367
Interest Rate
4.09%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$258,380
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 22, 2007
Sold by
Mcminn Robert D and Mcminn Patricia G
Bought by
Hora Jennifer J and Heisel Craig J
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$159,100
Interest Rate
6.37%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Heisel Craig J | -- | Chicago Title Insurance Co | |
| Hora Jennifer J | -- | Ticor Title Insurance |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Heisel Craig J | $150,000 | |
| Closed | Hora Jennifer J | $159,100 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,369 | $296,200 | $48,400 | $247,800 |
| 2024 | $2,232 | $291,100 | $48,400 | $242,700 |
| 2023 | $2,377 | $268,900 | $44,100 | $224,800 |
| 2022 | $2,237 | $264,000 | $44,100 | $219,900 |
| 2021 | $2,281 | $234,200 | $44,100 | $190,100 |
| 2020 | $2,125 | $215,500 | $38,200 | $177,300 |
| 2019 | $2,075 | $206,300 | $38,200 | $168,100 |
| 2018 | $2,054 | $204,600 | $38,200 | $166,400 |
| 2017 | $1,991 | $203,300 | $38,200 | $165,100 |
| 2016 | $1,679 | $185,800 | $43,800 | $142,000 |
| 2014 | $1,372 | $187,300 | $43,500 | $143,800 |
| 2013 | -- | $179,800 | $44,500 | $135,300 |
Source: Public Records
Map