RENTED APR 1, 2026

1955 Morgan Trace Canton, GA 30115

Estimated Value: $342,000 - $399,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,248 Sq Ft
$293/Sq Ft Est. Value

Highlights

  • 0.97 Acre Lot
  • Deck
  • Main Floor Primary Bedroom
  • Holly Springs Elementary School Rated A-
  • Traditional Architecture
  • Private Yard

About This Home

As of April 2026

Nestled on nearly an acre in wonderful Cherokee County, this 3-bedroom ranch offers the ease of one-level living with ample room. The home features a functional layout filled with natural light and comfortable living spaces, ideal for everyday living. Relax on the deck and enjoy the large backyard! An unfinished basement provides abundant storage so plenty of space to store what you need. The spacious lot offers privacy and flexibility for outdoor living, gardening, or entertaining, all while remaining convenient to shopping, dining, schools. A wonderful opportunity to enjoy space, comfort, and possibility in a sought-after location.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Carol Moson

REMAX Around Atlanta Brokerage Phone: 678-414-0760 License #173475 Listed on: 02/01/2026

REMAX Around Atlanta

Last Renter's Agent

Madison Howard

Atlanta Communities License #436117

Atlanta Communities

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1985

Lot Details

  • 42,253 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property fronts a county road
  • Private Entrance
  • Private Yard
  • Back and Front Yard

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • Split Bedroom Floorplan
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Schools

  • Holly Springs - Cherokee Elementary School

Listing and Financial Details

  • Security Deposit $2,000
  • Property Available on 2/1/26
  • 12 Month Lease Term
  • Tax Lot 412
  • Assessor Parcel Number 15N20 029

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1985

Lot Details

0.97 Acres

Parking

2

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Tenant Pays: Cable TV, Electricity, Gas, Telephone, Water
  • Lease Term: 12 Months
  • Pets Allowed: No
  • Land Lease Amount: 2000
  • Available Date: 2026-02-01

Listing Details

  • Standard Status: Closed
  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Year Built: 1985
  • Accessibility Features: None
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1248
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 1248
  • Water Body Name: None
  • Co List Office Mls Id: RMAA13
  • Subdivision Name: Morgan Falls
  • Tax Parcel Letter: 015N20-00000-029-000-0000
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate
  • Fireplace Features: Factory Built, Family Room, Gas Starter
  • Other Equipment: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Gas Range, Refrigerator
  • Interior Amenities: Disappearing Attic Stairs, Low Flow Plumbing Fixtures
  • Basement: Exterior Entry, Partial, Unfinished
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Spa Features: None
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: None
  • Construction Materials: Vinyl Siding
  • Fencing: None
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Front Porch
  • Exterior Features: Private Entrance, Private Yard
  • Pool Features: None
  • View: Other
  • Pool Private: No
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Roof: Composition

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Drive Under Main Level, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Side

Utilities

  • Security: None
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Laundry Features: Lower Level
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Phone Available, Sewer Available

• Lot Features: Back Yard, Front Yard
  • Lot Dimensions: 0
  • Parcel Number: 15N20 029
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Land Lease Amount Frequency: Monthly
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 42253.2
  • Land Lease Expiration Date: 2026-06-15
  • Additional Parcels: No

Multi Family

  • Waterfront Features: None

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Holly Springs - Cherokee
  • High School: Sequoyah

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 22, 1999
Sold by
Holcombe Jerry R and Holcombe Carol P
Bought by
Lubitz Craig S
Current Estimated Value
$366,230

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$81,450
Outstanding Balance
$18,565
Interest Rate
6.82%
Estimated Equity
$347,665

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Lubitz Craig S $101,900 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Lubitz Craig S $81,450
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/01/2026 04/01/26 Rented $2,000 0.0% --
02/01/2026 02/01/26 For Rent $2,000 +8.1% --
12/14/2023 12/14/23 Rented $1,850 0.0% --
11/26/2023 11/26/23 Price Changed $1,850 -5.4% $1 / Sq Ft
10/30/2023 10/30/23 Price Changed $1,955 -6.9% $2 / Sq Ft
10/23/2023 10/23/23 For Rent $2,100 +44.8% --
06/14/2020 06/14/20 Under Contract -- -- --
06/12/2020 06/12/20 Rented $1,450 0.0% --
06/01/2020 06/01/20 For Rent $1,450 +26.1% --
08/26/2015 08/26/15 Rented $1,150 0.0% --
07/27/2015 07/27/15 Under Contract -- -- --
07/23/2015 07/23/15 For Rent $1,150 +10354.5% --
05/02/2014 05/02/14 Rented $11 -99.0% --
05/01/2014 05/01/14 Under Contract -- -- --
03/25/2014 03/25/14 For Rent $1,095 +22.3% --
02/06/2012 02/06/12 For Rent $895 0.0% --
02/06/2012 02/06/12 Rented $895 -- --
Source: First Multiple Listing Service (FMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,740 $133,536 $30,000 $103,536
2024 $3,811 $127,776 $27,600 $100,176
2023 $3,946 $130,296 $27,600 $102,696
2022 $2,421 $103,896 $22,800 $81,096
2021 $2,005 $79,896 $19,920 $59,976
2020 $2,422 $72,336 $17,800 $54,536
2019 $1,713 $68,120 $16,000 $52,120
2018 $2,066 $60,560 $14,000 $46,560
2017 $1,698 $126,100 $12,400 $38,040
2016 $988 $96,000 $8,400 $30,000
2015 $1,008 $97,100 $8,400 $30,440
2014 $1,022 $98,200 $8,400 $30,880
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: First Multiple Listing Service (FMLS)

MLS Number: 7701550

First Multiple Listing Service (FMLS)

APN: 015N20-00000-029-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.