$650,000
$25K PRICE DROP

196 Broadview Cir Brevard, NC 28712

Estimated payment $3,656/month

Total Views 19,125
3 Beds
2 Baths
1,599 Sq Ft
$407 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Fireplace in Kitchen
  • Breakfast Area or Nook
  • 2 Car Garage
  • Ranch Style House
  • Separate Outdoor Workshop
  • Front Porch

About This Home

Located within minutes of the heart of Brevard and Brevard College, this 3-bedroom, 2-bath one-level home offers a private half-acre lot, two-car garage, detached workshop, and so much more. This classic brick ranch features a low-maintenance exterior and a light, bright interior. Enjoy relaxing in the sunroom, complete with a fireplace. The primary suite includes an updated bath with a walk-in shower, and the kitchen has also been updated with a cozy brick fireplace positioned between the kitchen and breakfast nook. The home also offers a formal dining area, which could easily serve as a home office. Seller agrees to provide buyer with a $3,500 credit at closing, adding additional value and flexibility for the next owner. If you are looking for the best of both worlds with a convenient location and a little elbow room, this home may very well be the one.

Listing Agent

Amy Fisher

Fisher Realty - 10 Park Place Brokerage Email: amyfisher@fisherrealtync.com License #171352 Listed on: 10/03/2025

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1979

Lot Details

  • 25,700 Sq Ft Lot
  • Level Lot
  • Property is zoned GR8

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 8596-02-0865-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1979

Lot Details

0.59 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Year Built: 1979
  • Restrictions: Subdivision,Use
  • Road Surface Type: Concrete, Paved
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Ratio CurrentPrice/TotalPropertyHLA: 406.50
  • Geocode Confidence: High
  • Attribution Contact: amyfisher@fisherrealtync.com
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Foundation Details: Crawl Space
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Entrance Foyer
  • Lower Level Sq Ft: 0
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 1599
  • Third Level Sq Ft: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Main: 363
  • Sq Ft Unheated Total: 363
  • Sq Ft Upper: 0
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer/Dryer
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1599
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Kitchen
  • Living Area: 1599
  • Bedroom Main: 3

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Other - See Remarks
  • New Construction: No
  • Roof: Architectural Shingle
  • Construction Type: Site Built
  • Construction Type: Brick Partial, Wood
  • Other Structures: Outbuilding, Shed(s), Workshop
  • Patio And Porch Features: Front Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Main Level Garage YN: 1
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Open Parking: No
  • Parking Features: Driveway, Attached Garage, Detached Garage

• Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 8596-02-0865-000
  • Development Status: Completed
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.59
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Zoning Specification: GR8

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Brevard
  • High School: Brevard

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,234 $544,330 $125,000 $419,330
2024 $1,753 $290,560 $60,000 $230,560
2023 $1,753 $290,560 $60,000 $230,560
2022 $1,723 $285,560 $60,000 $225,560
2021 $1,723 $285,560 $60,000 $225,560
2020 $1,141 $179,400 $0 $0
2019 $1,141 $179,400 $0 $0
2018 $1,832 $179,400 $0 $0
2017 $1,805 $179,400 $0 $0
2016 $1,778 $179,400 $0 $0
2015 $1,522 $194,820 $35,000 $159,820
2014 $1,522 $194,820 $35,000 $159,820
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/06/2026 03/06/26 Price Changed $650,000 -1.7% $407 / Sq Ft
01/14/2026 01/14/26 Price Changed $661,000 -1.5% $413 / Sq Ft
11/12/2025 11/12/25 Price Changed $671,000 -0.3% $420 / Sq Ft
10/20/2025 10/20/25 Price Changed $673,000 -0.3% $421 / Sq Ft
10/03/2025 10/03/25 For Sale $675,000 +28.9% $422 / Sq Ft
04/26/2023 04/26/23 Sold $523,667 -2.1% $327 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/25/2023 02/25/23 Pending -- -- --
02/15/2023 02/15/23 For Sale $535,000 -- $335 / Sq Ft
Source: Canopy MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $524,000 None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $524,000 None Listed On Document
Deed $146,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $496,959 New Conventional
Closed $496,959 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: Canopy MLS

MLS Number: 4303235

Canopy MLS

APN: 8596-02-0865-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.