NOT LISTED FOR SALE

196 Col Hamptons Ct Rutherfordton, NC 28139

Estimated Value: $538,000 - $580,357

3 Beds
3.5 Baths
4,022 Sq Ft
$141/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 3, 2026

Last sale price $570,000 $142 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,338 / mo

162 Days on Market

About This Home

As of February 2026

Gorgeous home located at the end of the cul-de-sac with multi-level living space includes an in-ground pool and hot tub! The spacious living room with gas-log FP and vaulted ceilings opens into the kitchen and breakfast nook which overlooks the backyard with a tiered deck, pool and hot tub (saltwater filtration system). The primary bedroom suite is tucked into the back corner with a view of the backyard. The upper-level features 2 bedrooms, a Jack & Jill bath, as well as a finished bonus room over the garage. The finished walk-out basement offers additional entertaining space, hangout area for teens, or in-law quarters. Picture returning home after a long day where you can relax and unwind in your swimming pool. There is also a stone firepit with a gas connection and sitting area. This home is conveniently located just a short drive to town and has easy access to Thermal Belt Rail Trail, TIEC, Hwy 221 & Hwy 64. Call for your showing today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Michelle Okpych

360 Properties LLC Brokerage Email: 360michelleo@gmail.com License #257091 Listed on: 06/16/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Linda Ford

Coldwell Banker Mountain View License #250833

Coldwell Banker Mountain View

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2006

Lot Details

  • 1.06 Acre Lot
  • Back Yard Fenced

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Composition Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1.5-Story Property

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 1628959

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 2006

Lot Details

1.06 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 2006
  • Road Surface Type: Concrete, Paved
  • Unit Levels: One and One Half
  • Ratio CurrentPrice/TotalPropertyHLA: 141.72
  • Geocode Confidence: High
  • Attribution Contact: 360michelleo@gmail.com
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Foundation Details: Basement
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
  • Lower Level Sq Ft: 0
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 1616
  • Third Level Sq Ft: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Basement: 144
  • Sq Ft Unheated Total: 144
  • Sq Ft Upper: 1064
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2680
  • Has Basement: Interior Entry, Walk-Out Access
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 1342
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Log, Living Room
  • Living Area: 4022
  • Bedroom Main: 1

Exterior Features

  • New Construction: No
  • Roof: Composition
  • Construction Type: Site Built
  • Fencing: Back Yard, Fenced
  • Pool Features: In Ground, Outdoor Pool, Pool/Spa Combo
  • Construction Type: Brick Partial, Fiber Cement
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Deck, Front Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Main Level Garage YN: 1
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Open Parking: No
  • Parking Features: Driveway, Attached Garage

Utilities

  • Heating: Electric, Heat Pump
  • Sewer: Septic Installed
  • Laundry Features: Laundry Room, Main Level

• Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 1628959
  • Plat Book Slide: 20/72
  • Development Status: Completed
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.06

Listed on
Jun 16, 2025
Closed on
Jan 12, 2026
Sold by
Hobson Outten and Patricia Derbyshire-Kean
Bought by
Williams Scott and Williams Louise
Seller's Agent
Michelle Okpych
360 Properties LLC
Buyer's Agent
Linda Ford
Coldwell Banker Mountain View
List Price
$644,900
Sold Price
$570,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$74,900
-11.61%
Views
143
Current Estimated Value
$566,839

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$3,161
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-2.12%
Original Mortgage
$342,000
Outstanding Balance
$341,344
Interest Rate
6.21%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$225,495

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 17, 2020
Closed on
Dec 1, 2020
Sold by
King Brian W and King Jill
Bought by
Outten Thomas Hobson and Derbyshire Kean Patricia
Seller's Agent
Courtney Houser
Steele Mountain Realty LLC
Buyer's Agent
Michelle Okpych
360 Properties LLC
List Price
$449,000
Sold Price
$425,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$24,000
-5.35%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.83%
Original Mortgage
$340,000
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 25, 2011
Sold by
King Amanda Ormond
Bought by
King Brian W

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$324,000
Interest Rate
4.71%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 12, 2006
Sold by
Stamey Matthew B and Stamey Natalie Y
Bought by
King Brian W and King Amanda Ormond

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$230,000
Interest Rate
6.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Williams Scott $570,000 Guaranteed Rate Inc
Outten Thomas Hobson $425,000 None Available
King Brian W -- --
King Brian W $320,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Williams Scott $342,000
Previous Owner Outten Thomas Hobson $340,000
Previous Owner King Brian W $324,000
Previous Owner King Brian W $230,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
02/03/2026 02/03/26 Sold $570,000 -5.0% $142 / Sq Ft
10/24/2025 10/24/25 Price Changed $599,900 -3.2% $149 / Sq Ft
10/03/2025 10/03/25 Price Changed $619,900 -0.8% $154 / Sq Ft
07/17/2025 07/17/25 Price Changed $624,900 -3.1% $155 / Sq Ft
06/16/2025 06/16/25 For Sale $644,900 +51.7% $160 / Sq Ft
12/02/2020 12/02/20 Sold $425,000 -5.3% $104 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/15/2020 10/15/20 Pending -- -- --
08/17/2020 08/17/20 For Sale $449,000 -- $109 / Sq Ft
Source: Canopy MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,252 $578,900 $20,500 $558,400
2024 $32 $578,900 $20,500 $558,400
2023 $2,886 $578,900 $20,500 $558,400
2022 $2,886 $412,900 $20,500 $392,400
2021 $2,886 $412,900 $20,500 $392,400
2020 $3,180 $455,100 $20,500 $434,600
2019 $3,081 $455,100 $20,500 $434,600
2018 $2,956 $430,300 $18,000 $412,300
2016 $2,956 $430,300 $18,000 $412,300
2013 -- $393,000 $18,000 $375,000

Source: Canopy MLS

MLS Number: 4271105

Canopy MLS

APN: 1628959

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.