Estimated Value: $350,000 - $410,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,562
Sq Ft
$242/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 196 Locust Ct, Arden, NC 28704 and is currently estimated at $378,436, approximately $242 per square foot. 196 Locust Ct is a home located in Buncombe County with nearby schools including Glen Arden Elementary School, T.C. Roberson High School, and Koontz Intermediate School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 26, 2008
Sold by
Prudential Relocation Inc
Bought by
Phillips Gillian F and Phillips Nicholas G
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$183,500
Interest Rate
5.25%
Mortgage Type
Unknown
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 18, 2008
Sold by
Burgard Jesse F and Burgard Daphne L
Bought by
Prudential Relocation Inc
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$183,500
Interest Rate
5.25%
Mortgage Type
Unknown
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 13, 1998
Sold by
Gagan William Alan and Gagan Claire M
Bought by
Sher Cameron Todd Lee and Sher Cameron Elizabeth
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$77,000
Interest Rate
7.07%
Mortgage Type
Unknown
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Phillips Gillian F | $183,500 | None Available | |
| Prudential Relocation Inc | $204,000 | None Available | |
| Sher Cameron Todd Lee | $83,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Phillips Gillian F | $183,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Sher Cameron Todd Lee | $77,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,265 | $205,500 | $52,600 | $152,900 |
| 2024 | $1,265 | $205,500 | $52,600 | $152,900 |
| 2023 | $1,265 | $205,500 | $52,600 | $152,900 |
| 2022 | $1,204 | $205,500 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $1,204 | $205,500 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $1,018 | $161,600 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $1,018 | $161,600 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $1,018 | $161,600 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $1,018 | $144,600 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $1,005 | $144,600 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $1,005 | $144,600 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $1,005 | $144,600 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map