196 Main St Wareham, MA 02571
Wareham Center NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $391,049
Studio
1
Bath
1,156
Sq Ft
$338/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 196 Main St, Wareham, MA 02571 and is currently estimated at $391,049, approximately $338 per square foot. 196 Main St is a home located in Plymouth County.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 13, 2026
Sold by
Kjelgaard and Kjelgaard Kjelgaard
Bought by
Wings Prop Holdings Llc
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$480,000
Outstanding Balance
$479,069
Interest Rate
6.15%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
-$88,020
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 4, 2020
Sold by
196 Main St Rt and Chase
Bought by
Kjelgaard and Kjelgaard Kjelgaard
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wings Prop Holdings Llc | $480,000 | -- | |
| Kjelgaard | $210,000 | None Available | |
| Kjelgaard T T | $210,000 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Wings Prop Holdings Llc | $480,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,458 | $331,900 | $104,600 | $227,300 |
| 2024 | $3,388 | $301,700 | $87,100 | $214,600 |
| 2023 | $2,393 | $263,800 | $87,100 | $176,700 |
| 2022 | $2,393 | $181,600 | $87,100 | $94,500 |
| 2021 | $2,443 | $181,600 | $87,100 | $94,500 |
| 2020 | $2,408 | $181,600 | $87,100 | $94,500 |
| 2019 | $2,165 | $162,900 | $83,000 | $79,900 |
| 2018 | $2,220 | $162,900 | $83,000 | $79,900 |
| 2017 | $2,191 | $162,900 | $83,000 | $79,900 |
| 2016 | $2,204 | $162,900 | $83,000 | $79,900 |
| 2015 | $2,129 | $162,900 | $83,000 | $79,900 |
| 2014 | $2,163 | $168,300 | $90,600 | $77,700 |
Source: Public Records
Map