196 Prestwick Way Edison, NJ 08820
Estimated Value: $492,676 - $534,000
Studio
--
Bath
1,431
Sq Ft
$360/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 196 Prestwick Way, Edison, NJ 08820 and is currently estimated at $514,669, approximately $359 per square foot. 196 Prestwick Way is a home located in Middlesex County with nearby schools including Woodbrook Elementary School, Woodrow Wilson Middle School, and J.P. Stevens High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 10, 2016
Sold by
Gopalakrishnan Aruna and Venkatasami Gopalakrishn A
Bought by
Jayagopalan Indhumathi and Selvaraj Sathish M
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Interest Rate
3.43%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 28, 2003
Sold by
Abdul Hafeez
Bought by
Venkatasami Gopalakrishnan
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$196,650
Interest Rate
5.93%
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 26, 2000
Sold by
Lewis Julien
Bought by
Abedul Hafeez and Ahmed Salim
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$145,900
Interest Rate
8.24%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 30, 1996
Sold by
Edison Village Pointe Inc
Bought by
Lewis Julien and Hawkins Nelson
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$113,000
Interest Rate
7.9%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jayagopalan Indhumathi | $283,000 | -- | |
| Venkatasami Gopalakrishnan | $207,000 | -- | |
| Abedul Hafeez | $150,500 | -- | |
| Lewis Julien | $114,990 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed | Jayagopalan Indhumathi | -- | |
| Previous Owner | Venkatasami Gopalakrishnan | $196,650 | |
| Previous Owner | Abedul Hafeez | $145,900 | |
| Previous Owner | Lewis Julien | $113,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,156 | $120,200 | $40,000 | $80,200 |
| 2024 | $7,117 | $120,200 | $40,000 | $80,200 |
| 2023 | $7,117 | $120,200 | $40,000 | $80,200 |
| 2022 | $7,119 | $120,200 | $40,000 | $80,200 |
| 2021 | $6,831 | $120,200 | $40,000 | $80,200 |
| 2020 | $7,031 | $120,200 | $40,000 | $80,200 |
| 2019 | $6,500 | $120,200 | $40,000 | $80,200 |
| 2018 | $6,601 | $120,200 | $40,000 | $80,200 |
| 2017 | $6,192 | $120,200 | $40,000 | $80,200 |
| 2016 | $6,077 | $120,200 | $40,000 | $80,200 |
| 2015 | $5,847 | $120,200 | $40,000 | $80,200 |
| 2014 | $5,681 | $120,200 | $40,000 | $80,200 |
Source: Public Records
Map