1961 79th St Brooklyn, NY 11214
Bensonhurst NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,046,659 - $1,250,000
Studio
--
Bath
1,312
Sq Ft
$886/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1961 79th St, Brooklyn, NY 11214 and is currently estimated at $1,162,915, approximately $886 per square foot. 1961 79th St is a home located in Kings County with nearby schools including P.S. 186 Dr. Irving A. Gladstone Elementary School, Seth Low Intermediate School 96, and New Utrecht High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 10, 2013
Sold by
Lin Qi Yong
Bought by
Lin Xiao and Lin Xiu Ru
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 28, 2003
Sold by
Horn Sr Steven B
Bought by
Lin Qi Yong and Lin Xiu Ru
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$245,000
Interest Rate
5.96%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lin Xiao | -- | -- | |
| Lin Qi Yong | $350,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Lin Qi Yong | $245,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $6,318 | $56,580 | $11,100 | $45,480 |
| 2025 | $6,131 | $55,440 | $11,100 | $44,340 |
| 2024 | $6,131 | $45,960 | $11,100 | $34,860 |
| 2023 | $5,850 | $56,400 | $11,100 | $45,300 |
| 2022 | $2,746 | $61,680 | $11,100 | $50,580 |
| 2021 | $5,487 | $51,180 | $11,100 | $40,080 |
| 2020 | $4,162 | $52,140 | $11,100 | $41,040 |
| 2019 | $5,321 | $53,040 | $11,100 | $41,940 |
| 2018 | $4,893 | $24,004 | $4,645 | $19,359 |
| 2017 | $4,674 | $22,929 | $4,826 | $18,103 |
| 2016 | $4,369 | $21,854 | $5,251 | $16,603 |
| 2015 | $2,609 | $21,846 | $7,054 | $14,792 |
| 2014 | $2,609 | $21,198 | $8,208 | $12,990 |
Source: Public Records
Map