NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $762,000 - $816,000

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,140 Sq Ft
$694/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 24, 2025

Last sale price $785,000 $689 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,848 / mo

Highlights

  • 3,758 Sq Ft lot
  • Wood Flooring
  • Heating System Uses Steam
  • Ps 207 Elizabeth G Leary Rated A-
  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Private Driveway

About This Home

As of April 2025

Nestled on a picturesque, tree-lined residential block, this detached one-family home sits on a generous 38 x 100 lot, offering both charm and functionality. The property features a spacious three-bedroom duplex with 1.5 baths, including a first-floor den or office conveniently located off the large eat-in kitchen. Original hardwood floors, preserved under carpeting, add timeless character, while the full basement—perfect for a family recreation room—boasts a separate laundry room and its own side entrance. A deep private driveway leads to a two-car garage, providing ample parking. The expansive, park-sized private yard is ideal for entertaining or enjoying the serenity of country living right in the heart of Brooklyn. Conveniently located, the property is within a short distance to PS 207, beautiful Marine Park, and public transportation options, including the B100 along Fillmore Avenue and the B46 on Flatbush Avenue.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Delton Cheng

Century 21 Homefront Realty Listed on: 01/23/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Delton Cheng

Century 21 Homefront Realty Listed on: 01/23/2025

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,168

Year Built

  • Built in 1925

Lot Details

  • 3,758 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 100 x 38
  • Back and Front Yard
  • Property is zoned R3-2

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Poured Concrete
  • Pitched Roof
  • Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,140 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Wood Flooring
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Stove
  • Washer

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Private Driveway

Utilities

  • Heating System Uses Steam
  • Heating System Uses Gas
  • Gas Water Heater

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Block 8508

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,168

Year Built

Built in 1925

Lot Details

3,758 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Basement Amenities: Full
  • Total Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Baths Total Level1: 1.00
  • Baths Total Level2: 1.00
  • Borough: Brooklyn
  • Building Length: 26.00
  • Building Width: 18.00
  • Confirmed By M L S Y N: Yes
  • Cross Street: Fillmore Ave
  • Cross Street Name2: Avenue S
  • Handicap Access Y N U: No
  • Heat Delivery: Steam/Radiator
  • Number Of Families: 1
  • Parking Attributes: 2 Spaces, Detached Garage
  • Parking Feature Single: Private Drive
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Residential Features: Refrigerator, Stove, Washer
  • Fill Sq Ft Total: 1140
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Street Name I D X: Coleman
  • Building Style: Duplex
  • Year Built: 1925
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Basement Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Lot Sq Ft: 3758

Exterior Features

  • Yard: Back, Front
  • Exterior Building Type: Detached
  • Exterior: Brick, Siding
  • Foundation Details: Poured Concrete
  • Lot Number: 16
  • Roof: Pitched

Utilities

  • Air Conditioning Units: 0
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Heating Fuel: Gas
  • Hot Water: Gas

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Irregular: No
  • Lot Size Length: 100
  • Lot Size Width: 38
  • Zoning: R3-2

Tax Info

  • Flip Tax Amount: 6168.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 23, 2025
Closed on
Apr 24, 2025
Sold by
Richard Cenci
Bought by
Friedman Joseph
Seller's Agent
Delton Cheng
Century 21 Homefront Realty
Buyer's Agent
Delton Cheng
Century 21 Homefront Realty
List Price
$799,000
Sold Price
$785,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$14,000
-1.75%
Views
50
Current Estimated Value
$791,062

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$6,062
Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.74%
Original Mortgage
$628,000
Interest Rate
6.67%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Friedman Joseph $785,000 Judicial Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Closed Friedman Joseph $628,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/24/2025 04/24/25 Sold $785,000 -1.8% $689 / Sq Ft
01/23/2025 01/23/25 Pending -- -- --
01/23/2025 01/23/25 For Sale $799,000 -- $701 / Sq Ft
Source: Brooklyn Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $7,498 $44,820 $15,540 $29,280
2025 $5,739 $43,440 $15,540 $27,900
2024 $5,739 $47,880 $15,540 $32,340
2023 $5,567 $45,300 $15,540 $29,760
2022 $3,838 $42,660 $15,540 $27,120
2021 $5,430 $46,380 $15,540 $30,840
2019 $4,884 $46,740 $15,540 $31,200
2018 $4,450 $27,945 $9,303 $18,642
2017 $4,420 $26,512 $10,404 $16,108
2016 $4,342 $26,512 $12,240 $14,272
2015 $2,414 $25,924 $14,582 $11,342
2014 $2,414 $24,482 $12,220 $12,262
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Brooklyn Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 488562

Brooklyn Board of REALTORS®

APN: 08508-0016

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.