$480,500
SOLD MAY 15, 2026

1961 Phillips Dr Northglenn, CO 80233

5 Beds
2 Baths
1,800 Sq Ft
7,770 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 15, 2026

$267 Per Sq Ft

27 on Market

Highlights

  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • Wood Burning Stove
  • Wood Flooring
  • Open Floorplan
  • Contemporary Architecture
  • 5-minute walk to Wyco Park

About This Home

As of May 2026

This all-brick ranch home offers rock solid construction and thoughtful updates throughout. The front yard features mature trees and a well-maintained lawn with great curb appeal. A cozy wood burning stove situated in the main living area and adjoining kitchen adds warmth and character, while skylights add an abundance of natural light. There are three bedrooms on the main level, one with a sliding glass door to the covered patio. Its professionally finished basement incorporates a family room, two more bedrooms with egress windows, and an updated 3/4 bath. This great property provides ample parking with capacity for eight or more vehicles, plus a two-car garage and separate Harley garage—ideal for hobbyists, or extra storage. The backyard’s wonderful layout and spacious patio are perfect for outdoor entertaining or relaxing. It also features a greenhouse, raised garden beds, a rainwater collection system, and a shed with electricity. Major exterior improvements include a new roof on the home as well as the two-car garage, soffit, and gutters, all completed in 2025. Updated furnace, air conditioning, and a 200-amp electrical panel for modern reliability. Brand new paint on the main level. Conveniently located with easy access to I-25. The well-established neighborhood with highly rated schools is surrounded by numerous shopping and dining options. This home combines practicality, comfort, and accessibility in one well-rounded package. This estate sale home is in excellent condition and is a rare find that won’t last long!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Debbie Cooper-George

Coldwell Banker Realty 14 Brokerage Email: yourhomebygeorge@gmail.com License #1110435 Listed on: 04/18/2026

Coldwell Banker Realty 14

Last Buyer's Agent

Michael Todd

HomeSmart License #100099325

HomeSmart

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,280

Year Built

  • Built in 1969

Lot Details

  • 7,770 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms | 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer
  • Sink Near Laundry

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • 2 Bedrooms in Basement
  • Basement Window Egress

Home Security

  • Smart Thermostat
  • Fire and Smoke Detector

Parking

  • 2 Parking Spaces
  • 2 Carport Spaces

• Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • 220 Volts in Garage
  • Natural Gas Connected
  • Gas Water Heater
  • Cable TV Available

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Northglenn Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Exclusions: Sellers personal property, some Iris plants in backyard, estate sale items in garage, shed, greenhouse
  • Assessor Parcel Number R0028201

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,280

Year Built

Built in 1969

Lot Details

7,770 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary
  • Structure Type: House
  • Levels: One
  • Year Built: 1969
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1025
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 250
  • Living Area: 1800
  • SubdivisionName: Northglenn
  • Ownership: Estate
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • REC_BasementLevelBedrooms: 2
  • REC_ExpectedActiveDate: 2026-04-18
  • REC_RVSpaces: 0
  • REC_UpperLevelBathrooms: 0
  • REC_UpperLevelBedrooms: 0
  • REC_WaterIncludedYN: 1
  • Ratio Close Price By Original Li: 1.00104
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Interior Amenities: Breakfast Bar, Laminate Counters, Open Floorplan, Smart Thermostat, Smoke Free, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Flooring: Carpet, Stone, Tile, Wood
  • Fireplace Features: Free Standing, Wood Burning Stove
  • Basement: Finished, Full
  • Basement: Yes
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 775
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows, Egress Windows, Skylight(s)

Exterior Features

  • Direction Faces: South
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Roof: Composition
  • Construction Materials: Brick, Frame
  • Exterior Features: Garden, Private Yard, Rain Gutters
  • Patio and Porch Features: Covered, Front Porch, Patio
  • Road Frontage Type: Public
  • Road Surface Type: Paved

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: 220 Volts, Concrete
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Carport Spaces: 2
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2

Utilities

  • Utilities: Cable Available, Natural Gas Connected
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas, Wood Stove
  • Water Source: Public
  • Laundry Features: Sink
  • Security: Smoke Detector(s)

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Senior Community: No

Association/Amenities

  • REC_AssociationFee2Annual: 0.00
  • REC_AssociationFee3Annual: 0.00
  • REC_AssociationFeeAnnual: 0.00
  • REC_AssociationFeeTotalAnnual: 0.00

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: Northglenn

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: R0028201
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.18
  • Fencing: Full
  • Building Area Total: 2050
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7770

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Annual Amount: 3280

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Malley Drive
  • High School: Mountain Range

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 24, 2009
Sold by
Martinez Richard D and Martinez Esther P
Bought by
Flynt Robert Gene and Flynt Janice R

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 20, 2009
Sold by
Neilsen Mayer Joshua and Nielsen Mayer Paula
Bought by
Martinez Richard D and Martinez Esther P

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $125,000 Land Title Guarantee Company
Quit Claim Deed -- Land Title Guarantee Company
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/15/2026 05/15/26 Sold $480,500 +0.1% $267 / Sq Ft
04/18/2026 04/18/26 For Sale $480,000 -- $267 / Sq Ft
Source: REcolorado®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,280 $29,790 $6,260 $23,530
2024 $3,280 $27,380 $5,750 $21,630
2023 $3,250 $31,180 $5,610 $25,570
2022 $3,119 $24,700 $5,770 $18,930
2021 $3,219 $24,700 $5,770 $18,930
2020 $2,922 $22,870 $5,930 $16,940
2019 $2,924 $22,870 $5,930 $16,940
2018 $2,376 $18,110 $5,400 $12,710
2017 $2,186 $18,110 $5,400 $12,710
2016 $1,996 $16,140 $3,020 $13,120
2015 $1,992 $16,140 $3,020 $13,120
2014 -- $13,430 $2,390 $11,040
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: REcolorado®

MLS Number: 1844868

REcolorado®

APN: 1719-02-1-13-004

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.