NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1966 Broadstone Rd Grosse Pointe Woods, MI 48236

Estimated Value: $352,000 - $420,000

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,862 Sq Ft
$201/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 22, 2022

Last sale price $346,900 $186 Per Sq Ft

Est. 8% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,483 / mo

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • No HOA
  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • John Monteith Elementary School Rated A
  • Enclosed Patio or Porch
  • Security System Owned

About This Home

As of March 2022

"THIS ONE IS A MUST SEE", BEAUTIFUL 4 BEDROOM, 2.1 BATH, BRICK COLONIAL, THAT IS MOVE IN READY, "JUST WAITING FOR YOUR ARRIVAL". Take a look at this Sharp Newer Exposed Aggregated Concrete Front Porch and pathway. We also have New Windows with a Transferable Warranty. The Interior of our Home has been Freshly Painted throughout with Shiny Hardwood flooring and new Crown molding. The Living Room has a Natural Fireplaces which leads to the formal Dinning Room and Kitchen, which has a Lovely Open Family Room that will take you out to your Enclosed Three Seasoned Patio for Relaxation.There is a Lav on the main level and a Full Bath Upstairs, with a Brand New Bathroom with a New Shower and Vanity in the Basement. The Basement is wide open with the 2nd Natural Fireplace and has been water proofed. The Furance & Central Air unit was installed in 2020, the electrical has been updated, and there is a Energy Efficient Tankless Water Heater to save on that water bill. The Beautiful Garage was newly sided and had New Doors Installed in 2021. We are City Certified and The only thing this Home is waiting for is YOU! GET YOUR PRE APPROVAL READY FOR YOUR APPOINTMENT.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Beverly Johnson

Villa In The Hills Realty LLC License #6502427386 Listed on: 02/27/2022

Last Buyer's Agent

Jim Shaffer

Good Company License #RCO-6502380733

Good Company

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

Year Built

  • Built in 1955

Lot Details

  • 6,098 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 39.00x162.00
  • Fenced

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Brick Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • 1,862 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

• No Home Owners Association
  • Grosse Pointe Country Club Woods Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 40015010416000
  • $1,000 Seller Concession

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,829

Year Built

Built in 1955

Lot Details

6,098 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Architecture Style: Colonial
  • Architecture Level: 2 Story
  • Year Built: 1955
  • State Equalized Value: 124800.0000
  • Entry Location: Ground Level w/Steps
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Security Alarm (owned)
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Fireplace Fuel: Natural
  • Fireplace Locations: Basement, Living Room
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Total Bathrooms: 2.10
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Unfinished
  • Kitchen Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Free-Standing Gas Oven, Free-Standing Refrigerator, Microwave
  • Total Sq Ft: 1862

Exterior Features

  • Foundation Details: Basement
  • Construction Materials: Brick
  • Exterior Features: Fenced
  • Foundation Materials: Brick/Mortar
  • Porch Type: Porch - Covered, Porch - Enclosed, Porch
  • Road Frontage Type: Pub. Sidewalk
  • Fencing: Fenced

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Size: 2 Car
  • Garage Features: Detached
  • Garage: Yes

Utilities

  • Heating Fuel: Natural Gas
  • Cooling: Attic Fan, Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air

• Homestead: Yes
  • Lot Size Area: 0.14
  • Lot Dimensions: 39.00X162.00
  • Parcel Number: 40015010416000

Tax Info

  • Tax Amount Summer: 2908.0000
  • Tax Amount Winter: 1921.0000
  • Total Tax: 4829.0000
  • Taxable Value: 83971.0000

MLS Schools

  • School District: Grosse Pointe

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 27, 2022
Closed on
Mar 22, 2022
List Price
$336,900
Sold Price
$346,900
Premium/Discount to List
$10,000
2.97%
Current Estimated Value
$374,305

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$27,405
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.85%

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 24, 2011
Sold by
Bac Home Loans Servicing L P
Bought by
Federal National Mortgage Association

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 3, 2011

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Wedge Christine Elizabeth $346,900 First American Title
Federal National Mortgage Association -- None Available
Bac Home Loans Servicing Lp $84,500 None Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/22/2022 03/22/22 Sold $346,900 +3.0% $186 / Sq Ft
02/28/2022 02/28/22 Pending -- -- --
02/27/2022 02/27/22 For Sale $336,900 +254.6% $181 / Sq Ft
07/06/2012 07/06/12 Sold $95,000 -32.9% $52 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/02/2012 05/02/12 Pending -- -- --
11/30/2011 11/30/11 For Sale $141,500 -- $78 / Sq Ft
Source: Realcomp

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,824 $168,400 $0 $0
2024 $5,516 $160,100 $0 $0
2023 $5,074 $147,800 $0 $0
2022 $4,898 $131,200 $0 $0
2021 $4,669 $124,800 $0 $0
2020 $4,807 $130,700 $0 $0
2019 $2,846 $114,900 $0 $0
2018 $2,797 $105,600 $0 $0
2017 $3,251 $102,500 $0 $0
2016 $4,432 $100,200 $0 $0
2015 $7,681 $88,900 $0 $0
2013 $7,480 $76,500 $0 $0
2012 -- $74,800 $15,900 $58,900
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Realcomp

MLS Number: 2220012618

Realcomp

APN: 40-015-01-0416-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.