NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1969 County Road 4 Stanley, NY 14561

Estimated Value: $257,000 - $347,000

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,600 Sq Ft
$119/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 29, 2015

Last sale price $169,900 $65 Per Sq Ft

Est. 82% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,110 / mo

35 Days on Market

About This Home

As of January 2015

This beautiful country home is move in ready w/new hickory kitchen w/granite counters. Lge. formal dining room w/built in cabinetry. Open but private, the nearby living room features a W/B fireplace. Lge 2 story addition features spacious fam. room on lower level & gorgeous mstr suite w/walk in closet & bath above. Newer roof, windows, furnace. Step outside to att. deck & nearby in gr. pool w/pergola. & spacious deck area. Step back in time into the Huge barn w/new roof & att. sheds. Fruit trees & beautiful perennials add to the lush landscaping. Midlakes schools.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Sandra VanCamp

Listing by Hunt Real Estate ERA/Columbus License #30VA0959377 Listed on: 10/23/2014

Hunt Real Estate ERA/Columbus

Last Buyer's Agent

Andrea Pratt

Listing by Q & H Referral License #10301202004

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,531

Year Built

  • Built in 1880

Lot Details

  • 27,878 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 157x165
  • Rural Setting
  • Property has an invisible fence for dogs
  • Wooded Lot

Parking

  • 1.5 Car Detached Garage
  • Gravel Driveway

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Block Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding
  • Copper Plumbing

Interior Spaces

  • 2,600 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Woodwork
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 324400-088-000-0001-024-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,531

Year Built

Built in 1880

Lot Details

0.64 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1880
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Main Level
  • Lot Features: Agricultural, Rural Lot, Wooded
  • Road Frontage Type: Main Thoroughfare
  • Directions: Starting from Seneca Castle, turn east onto CR 4. Home on the south side of the road.
  • Architectural Style: Colonial, Two Story
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Linoleum, Varies, Vinyl
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Cathedral Ceiling(s), Separate/Formal Dining Room, Eat-in Kitchen, Granite Counters, Great Room, Country Kitchen, Natural Woodwork, Window Treatments, Bath in Primary Bedroom, Programmable Thermostat, Workshop
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Efficiency: Appliances, Windows
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Exhaust Fan, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Range Hood
  • Basement: Crawl Space, Partial, Walk-Out Access, Sump Pump
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Pet Fence
  • Acres: 0.64
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Deck, Gravel Driveway, Pool
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1.5
  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage, Other

Utilities

  • Heating: Oil, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, High Speed Internet Available, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Phelps-Clifton Springs (Midlakes)

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 324400-088-000-0001-024-000
  • Lot Dimensions: 157X165
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4531.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 24, 2021
Sold by
Traster Thomas
Bought by
Traster Thomas A and Traster Katrina R
Current Estimated Value
$309,576

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$21,500
Outstanding Balance
$15,822
Interest Rate
3.14%
Mortgage Type
Second Mortgage Made To Cover Down Payment
Estimated Equity
$293,754

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 23, 2014
Closed on
Jan 29, 2015
List Price
$174,900
Sold Price
$169,900
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,000
-2.86%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.46%
Original Mortgage
$161,405
Interest Rate
3.81%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 17, 2002
Sold by
Ramsey Michael
Bought by
Mahoney Matthew

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 27, 1998
Sold by
Sheppard James R and Sheppard Dorothy M
Bought by
Knaak Nora J

Traster Thomas A -- Crossroads
Traster Thomas $169,900 John Schuppenhauer
Traster Thomas $169,900 John Schuppenhauer
Mahoney Matthew $75,000 Richard Brocklebank
Mahoney Matthew $75,000 Richard Brocklebank
Knaak Nora J $1,334 --
Knaak Nora J $1,334 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Traster Thomas A $21,500
Closed Traster Thomas A $21,500
Open Traster Thomas A $172,000
Closed Traster Thomas A $172,000
Previous Owner Traster Thomas $161,405
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/29/2015 01/29/15 Sold $169,900 -2.9% $65 / Sq Ft
11/27/2014 11/27/14 Pending -- -- --
10/23/2014 10/23/14 For Sale $174,900 -- $67 / Sq Ft
Source: Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,511 $210,000 $17,300 $192,700
2024 $5,511 $210,000 $17,300 $192,700
2023 $5,261 $210,000 $17,300 $192,700
2022 $5,035 $210,000 $17,300 $192,700
2021 $4,713 $178,500 $17,300 $161,200
2020 $4,164 $178,500 $17,300 $161,200
2019 $0 $178,500 $17,300 $161,200
2018 $4,128 $169,900 $15,400 $154,500
2017 $0 $169,900 $15,400 $154,500
2016 $4,155 $169,900 $15,400 $154,500
2015 -- $158,500 $13,300 $145,200
2014 -- $158,500 $13,300 $145,200
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: R260593

Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

APN: 324400-088-000-0001-024-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.