NOT LISTED FOR SALE

197 Cryer Rd Somerville, AL 35670

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,755 Sq Ft
20 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 22, 2025

Last sale price $685,000 $249 Per Sq Ft

125 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Saltwater Pool
  • Bonus Room
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • No HOA
  • 2 Car Attached Garage

About This Home

As of December 2025

WELCOME HOME TO YOUR COUNTRY ESCAPE!! Surrounded by abundant wildlife and rolling hills, this estate will be your peaceful retreat! Cryer Cove Estate features your own in-ground pool- perfect for entertaining! The separate pool house is heated and cooled- would make for an ideal apartment or entertainment space. Offering new custom kitchen cabinets, fresh paint and new carpet- this estate is turn-key! Outside you'll find a new driveway and picturesque views of the surrounding nature. Centrally located with easy access to I565/65. Fifteen minutes away from the upcoming Arrowhead Landing- which will offer a mixed-use space with over 200,000 sq feet of commercial activity. HURRY HOME!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Daniel Cothran

Kendall James Realty License #82315 Listed on: 07/23/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

NonMLSmember MEMBER

NON VALLEYMLS OFFICE

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1991

Lot Details

  • 20 Acre Lot

Home Design

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Traditional Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 2,755 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 2 Levels

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Year Built

Built in 1991

Lot Details

20 Acres

Listing Details

  • Living Area: 2755
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 20
  • Subdivision Name: Metes And Bounds
  • Architectural Style: Traditional, Cape Cod
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Year Built: 1991
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Appliances: Range, Dishwasher, Disposal
  • Levels: Two
  • Basement: Basement
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Log, One
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Dining Room Type: Master Bedroom, Living Room, Bedroom 2, Dining Room, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Bedroom 4, Bonus Room, Utility Room

Exterior Features

  • Pool Features: Salt Water
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • Construction Type: Brick
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered Deck, Covered Porch, Front Porch, Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Garage-Two Car, Garage-Attached, Workshop in Garage, Garage Door Opener, Driveway-Gravel

Utilities

  • Heating: Central 2, Electric
  • Cooling: Central 2

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 871200

Green Features

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Cotaco
  • High School: Brewer
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/13/2026 04/13/26 Off Market $675,000 -- --
04/13/2026 04/13/26 Off Market $685,000 -- --
12/22/2025 12/22/25 Sold $685,000 -0.6% $249 / Sq Ft
11/25/2025 11/25/25 Pending -- -- --
11/10/2025 11/10/25 Price Changed $689,000 -1.4% $250 / Sq Ft
08/27/2025 08/27/25 Price Changed $699,000 -2.2% $254 / Sq Ft
07/23/2025 07/23/25 For Sale $715,000 +5.9% $260 / Sq Ft
10/31/2024 10/31/24 Sold $675,000 -3.4% $238 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/21/2024 10/21/24 Pending -- -- --
09/16/2024 09/16/24 Price Changed $698,507 -6.7% $246 / Sq Ft
09/09/2024 09/09/24 Price Changed $748,993 -6.2% $264 / Sq Ft
08/30/2024 08/30/24 Price Changed $798,131 0.0% $281 / Sq Ft
07/26/2024 07/26/24 For Sale $798,231 -- $281 / Sq Ft

Source: ValleyMLS.com

MLS Number: 21894853

ValleyMLS.com
Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.