NOT LISTED FOR SALE

197 N Cottage Ave Kankakee, IL 60901

Estimated Value: $58,000 - $121,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
-- Sq Ft
6,098 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 13, 2018

Last sale price $15,000

Est. 478% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $631 / mo

13 Days on Market

About This Home

As of August 2018

Some newer upgrades and rehabbing done in the past as follows: kitchen cabinets, most floor coverings, painting. Caulking of windows also done. Upper unit has baseboard heat. Heat & electric is separate. Lower unit currently vacant. Note that this property can be purchased as a package with 357 S. Indiana Ave / 464 E. Station St. / and 802 N. Harrison Ave.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Diane Witte

Village Realty Inc License #475138799 Listed on: 07/18/2018

Village Realty Inc

Last Buyer's Agent

Rory Hertzberg

Village Realty, Inc License #475168321

Village Realty, Inc

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1920

Lot Details

  • 6,098

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Potential Bedrooms
  • 2 Bathrooms

Parking

  • 2 Parking Spaces
  • Uncovered Parking
  • Off Alley Parking

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating System
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas

Additional Features

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Lot Dimensions are 48.82 x 125

Community Details

  • 2 Units

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Year Built

Built in 1920

Lot Details

6,098 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Income
  • Property Type: Two to Four Units
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Other
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 1920
  • Age: 91-100 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes

• Basement: Full
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Basement Description: Unfinished
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • MRD_AppliancesAndFeatures: Stove,Refrigerator
  • MRD_AppliancesAndFeatures: Stove,Refrigerator

Exterior Features

  • Waterfront: No
  • Exterior Building Type: Aluminum Siding,Vinyl Siding,Steel Siding

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Off Alley
  • ParkingTotal: 2
  • Parking: Space/s
  • Parking On-Site: Yes
  • Parking Ownership: N/A

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Electric, Forced Air
  • Water Source: Public

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Dimensions: 48.82 X 125
  • Zoning: OTHER
  • Lot Size: Less Than .25 Acre
  • Special Assessments: U

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 21

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1659.85
  • Tax Year: 2017
  • Tax Exemptions: None

Multi Family

  • Units in Building: 2
  • Three Bedroom Number of Units: No
  • Type-Multi: 2 Flat

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 1, 2025
Sold by
Carter Claude
Bought by
Villalba Shuber and Cuvi Sandra
Current Estimated Value
$86,667

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 30, 2023
Sold by
Beck Carlos E
Bought by
Carter Claude

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 18, 2018
Closed on
Aug 11, 2018
List Price
$19,000
Sold Price
$15,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,000
-21.05%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
25.40%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Villalba Shuber $40,000 None Listed On Document
Carter Claude -- None Listed On Document
Beck Carlos $15,000 Standard Title
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/13/2018 08/13/18 Sold $15,000 -21.1% --
07/31/2018 07/31/18 Pending -- -- --
07/31/2018 07/31/18 For Sale $19,000 +26.7% --
07/30/2018 07/30/18 Off Market $15,000 -- --
07/18/2018 07/18/18 For Sale $19,000 -- --
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,028 $19,467 $1,226 $18,241
2024 $2,028 $17,151 $1,080 $16,071
2023 $1,954 $15,279 $962 $14,317
2022 $1,817 $13,373 $842 $12,531
2021 $1,715 $12,102 $762 $11,340
2020 $1,591 $10,878 $685 $10,193
2019 $1,516 $10,119 $637 $9,482
2018 $1,460 $9,370 $590 $8,780
2017 $1,635 $9,164 $577 $8,587
2016 $1,533 $8,985 $566 $8,419
2015 $1,481 $9,169 $578 $8,591
2014 $1,426 $9,169 $578 $8,591
2013 -- $9,551 $602 $8,949
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 10024661

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 16-09-33-418-020

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.