NOT LISTED FOR SALE

197 Westover St Auburn, AL 36830

Estimated Value: $455,000 - $477,000

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,495 Sq Ft
$188/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 30, 2025

Last sale price $460,000 $184 Per Sq Ft

Est. 2% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,692 / mo

110 Days on Market

About This Home

As of September 2025

Nestled within the sought-after Mimms Trail community, this home offers an unparalleled setting with 11+ acres of common space and a scenic lake just beyond the backyard. The two-story foyer leads to a versatile room perfect for a formal dining space or home office, complete with wainscoting and oversized windows. The heart of the home is the great room, featuring a stone fireplace and open sightlines to the expansive covered porch. The kitchen is appointed with granite countertops, painted cabinetry, a walk-in pantry, & a double sink. The main-floor primary suite includes a fully renovated bath. A floor-to-ceiling tiled walk-in shower, extended vanity, & custom built-in linen cabinet complete the space. Upstairs, a large landing offers room for a play area, home gym, or second living space. Three bedrooms with generous closets share a centrally located bath with a double vanity. A powder room and a functional laundry/mudroom add convenience to this well-designed home.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Palmer Pope

KELLER WILLIAMS REALTY AUBURN OPELIKA License #100374 Listed on: 05/23/2025

KELLER WILLIAMS REALTY AUBURN OPELIKA

Last Buyer's Agent

EMILY HOLT

EXP REALTY - ACUFF WEEKLEY GROUP License #162539

EXP REALTY - ACUFF WEEKLEY GROUP

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2015

Lot Details

  • 12,197 Sq Ft Lot
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Sprinkler System

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Slab Foundation
  • Cement Siding
  • Stone

Interior Spaces

  • 2,495 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Schools

  • Auburn Early Education/Ogletree Elementary And Middle School

Utilities

  • Central Air
  • Heat Pump System
  • Cable TV Available

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 19-06-13-0-000-147.000

Year Built

Built in 2015

Lot Details

0.28 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Residential
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.28
  • Subdivision Name: MIMMS TRAIL
  • Directions: Enter Mimms Trail from Mill Creek. Following Mimms Lane, the house is on the left with the neighborhood lake directly behind.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2495.0
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Year Built Details: 6-10
  • Year Built: 2015
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Residential
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 2015

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Gas Range, Microwave
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: One, Gas Log
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Breakfast Area, Ceiling Fan(s), Separate/Formal Dining Room, Eat-in Kitchen, Primary Downstairs, Walk-In Pantry, Window Treatments, Attic
  • Living Area: 2495.0
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Window Features: Window Treatments

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Back Yard
  • Lot Features: < 1/2 Acre
  • Pool Features: Community
  • View: Lake
  • Disclosures: Covenants/Restrictions Disclosure, HOA Disclosure
  • Construction Type: Block, Cement Siding, Stone
  • Exterior Features: Storage, Sprinkler/Irrigation
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Patio And Porch Features: Rear Porch, Covered, Front Porch, Screened

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage, Two Car Garage

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup
  • Security: Security System
  • Cooling: Central Air, Electric
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Heat Pump
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Natural Gas Available, Sewer Connected, Water Available

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Amenities: Other, Pool, See Remarks
  • Association: Yes

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Common Areas

Schools

  • Elementary School: AUBURN EARLY EDUCATION/OGLETREE
  • Middle Or Junior School: AUBURN EARLY EDUCATION/OGLETREE

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 19-06-13-0-000-147.000

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 14, 2019
Closed on
Jun 3, 2019
List Price
$354,900
Sold Price
$337,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$17,400
-4.9%
Current Estimated Value
$469,780

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$132,280
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.88%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Waitz-Kudla Sydney $337,500 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
09/30/2025 09/30/25 Sold $460,000 -5.2% $184 / Sq Ft
09/10/2025 09/10/25 Pending -- -- --
07/17/2025 07/17/25 Price Changed $485,000 -0.8% $194 / Sq Ft
05/23/2025 05/23/25 For Sale $489,000 +44.9% $196 / Sq Ft
06/03/2019 06/03/19 Sold $337,500 -4.9% $135 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/04/2019 05/04/19 Pending -- -- --
01/14/2019 01/14/19 For Sale $354,900 +16.0% $142 / Sq Ft
01/29/2016 01/29/16 Sold $305,985 0.0% $123 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/30/2015 12/30/15 Pending -- -- --
06/26/2015 06/26/15 For Sale $305,985 -- $123 / Sq Ft
Source: Lee County Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,214 $41,980 $0 $0
2024 $2,214 $41,986 $7,500 $34,486
2023 $2,214 $34,126 $5,800 $28,326
2022 $1,591 $30,432 $5,800 $24,632
2021 $1,528 $29,286 $5,800 $23,486
2020 $1,561 $29,881 $5,000 $24,881
2019 $1,744 $28,718 $5,000 $23,718
2018 $0 $28,260 $0 $0
2015 -- $0 $0 $0

Map

Source: Lee County Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 174965

APN: 19-06-13-0-000-147.000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.