NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1971 Massachusetts St Gary, IN 46407

Midtown Neighborhood

Estimated Value: $206,000 - $223,000

9 Beds
5 Baths
3,096 Sq Ft
$70/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 21, 2017

Last sale price $95,000 $31 Per Sq Ft

Est. 128% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,293 / mo

114 Days on Market

About This Home

As of September 2017

This property has tons of potential. This building has been well maintained by the owner. Each unit has an high efficiency furnace and the roof is only 7 yrs old. You won't be disappointed with this investment.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Eric Griffin

Griffin Realty, LLC License #RB14032666 Listed on: 04/30/2017

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,509

Year Built

  • Built in 1920

Lot Details

  • 3,136 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

  • Detached Garage

Home Design

  • 3,096 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 9 Bedrooms
  • 5 Full Bathrooms

Community Details

  • 5 Units
  • Broadway Add Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 450810352017000004

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,509

Year Built

Built in 1920

Lot Details

3,136 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Income
  • Year Built: 1920
  • Reso Property Sub Type: Income Property
  • Reso Association Amenities: None
  • Co List Office Mls Id: GNR670
  • Subdivision Name: Broadway Add
  • GNR_TotalBathrooms: 5
  • GNR_FullBathrooms: 0
  • GNR_HalfBathrooms: 0
  • GNR_Auction: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: MultiFamily

Interior Features

  • Full Bathrooms: 5
  • Total Bedrooms: 9

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.072

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Detached

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Gary

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 3136
  • Parcel #: 450810352017000004

Multi Family

  • Number Of Units Total: 5

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1509

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 30, 2017
Closed on
Aug 23, 2017
Sold by
Indiana Land Trust Co
Bought by
Lopez Rudolph P and Lopez Rebecca Quintero
Seller's Agent
Eric Griffin
Griffin Realty, LLC
List Price
$95,000
Sold Price
$95,000
Current Estimated Value
$216,920

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$121,920
Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.03%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 18, 2013
Sold by
Winder Lacel and Winder Lacel
Bought by
Lake County Trust Co

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 21, 2008
Sold by
Lake County Trust Co
Bought by
Winder Lacel and Lacel Winder Living Trust

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$84,800
Interest Rate
6.17%
Mortgage Type
Unknown

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 3, 2005
Sold by
Blackwell Tamar
Bought by
Lake County Trust Co and Trust #5665

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Lopez Rudolph P -- None Available
Lake County Trust Co -- Chicago Title Insurace Compa
Winder Lacel -- Ticor Mo
Lake County Trust Co -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Winder Lacel $84,800
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/21/2017 09/21/17 Sold $95,000 0.0% $31 / Sq Ft
08/22/2017 08/22/17 Pending -- -- --
04/30/2017 04/30/17 For Sale $95,000 -- $31 / Sq Ft
Source: Northwest Indiana Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,629 $256,400 $4,300 $252,100
2024 $5,369 $63,400 $4,300 $59,100
2023 $1,536 $60,900 $4,300 $56,600
2022 $2,416 $94,300 $2,300 $92,000
2021 $2,416 $94,300 $2,300 $92,000
2020 $2,416 $94,300 $2,300 $92,000
2019 $2,012 $94,300 $2,300 $92,000
2018 $2,328 $103,800 $2,700 $101,100
2017 $1,524 $67,700 $2,700 $65,000
2016 $1,569 $70,800 $2,700 $68,100
2014 $2,366 $101,100 $2,800 $98,300
2013 $2,256 $100,400 $2,800 $97,600
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Northwest Indiana Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: GNR413459

Northwest Indiana Association of REALTORS®

APN: 45-08-10-352-017.000-004

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.