NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1974 Arnold Dr Cotopaxi, CO 81223

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,402 Sq Ft
10.97 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 16, 2020

Last sale price $268,000 $191 Per Sq Ft

17 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 10.97 Acre Lot
  • Deck
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • Mountain View
  • Wood Burning Stove
  • Separate Outdoor Workshop

About This Home

As of July 2020

This well-maintained home on 11 acres is tucked away in the pines with stunning views of the Sangre De Cristo Mountains. BLM land with trails is just a short walk from the home. This beautiful property is home to many birds and wildlife. Relax on the wrap around deck and enjoy all the views! The home has a fresh coat of stucco, finish coat to be applied soon. Many new updates to the home include new stucco, new roof, new flooring in 2019, new heating furnace, new exterior doors, new exterior lighting, and new gravel driveway. Inside the home you will be comfortable with an open kitchen, dining, living area with cozy wood burning stove, 2 bedrooms and 2 baths. Downstairs features a walkout basement with living area and garage with workshop space. 2 storage sheds provide extra storage. The property has been completely fire mitigated around home but rest of land has lots of trees. Good year round access and only 30 minute drive to Westcliffe and 40 minutes to Canon City on mostly on paved roads. Close to Arkansas River, gold medal trout fishing, DeWeese Reservoir, minutes to thousands of acres of BLM, hiking, hunting, mountain biking, ATV trails. Come and see this mountain gem!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Sarah Flynn

Mountain Land Properties, LLC Brokerage Phone: (719) 783-0563 License #EA40023915 Listed on: 05/16/2020

Last Buyer's Agent

Sarah Flynn

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $306

Year Built

  • Built in 1996

Lot Details

  • 10.97 Acre Lot
  • Year Round Access
  • Landscaped with Trees
  • Zoning described as Rural residential

HOA Fees

  • $8 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Slab Foundation
  • Shingle Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 1,402 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Finished Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Community Details

  • Association fees include road maintenance administrative dues paid annually
  • Glen Vista Subdivision

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$306

Year Built

Built in 1996

Lot Details

10.97 Acres

HOA Fees

$8 per month

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Directions To Property: From Westcliffe take Hwy 69N to a right turn on Copper Gulch (CR 215) to Deer Mountain fire station. Left on Indian Wells Road, 3 miles to the second set of mailboxes (Knight Lane). Left on Knight Lane, right on Kirk Drive, right on Arnold Drive to second driveway on the right.
  • NAV29_Unit_1_Appliances: Dishwasher, Garbage Disposal, Refrigerator, Washer & Dryer, Oven/Range
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Reso Interior Features: Ceiling Fans, Window Coverings, Wood Burning Stove, Flooring: Carpet, Flooring: Laminate/Vinyl
  • Property Style: 1 story + basement
  • Property Sub-Type: Resale Home, HOA-Yes, CC&R's-Yes
  • PropertyType: Single Family
  • Property Type: Single Family Building
  • Year Built: 1996
  • Master Plan Zoning: Rural residential
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Listing Area: Fremont County
  • Living Area: 1402
  • Stories: 2
  • Basement: Full Basement, Walkout Basement, Finished

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Access- All Year, Deck(s), Gutters & Downspouts, Patio- Covered, Storage Shed, Trees, View of Mountains, Work Shop
  • Exterior Construction: Stucco
  • Foundation: Slab on Grade
  • Roof Type: Shingle

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Description: Attached
  • Garage Spaces: 1

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Propane- FA, Wood Burn. Stove
  • Utilities: Internet: Cable/DSL, Legal Access: Yes, Septic: Has Tank, Phone: Land Line, Power: Line On Meter, Water: Private Well (Drilled), Phone: Cell Service, Propane: Hooked-up

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fees: 8.33
  • H O A Fees Term: month
  • H O A Includes: Road Maintenance, Administrative, Dues Paid Annually

Lot Info

  • Lot Size: 10.97

Tax Info

  • Estimated Annual Taxes: 306
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
07/16/2020 07/16/20 Sold $268,000 -4.3% $191 / Sq Ft
06/02/2020 06/02/20 Pending -- -- --
05/16/2020 05/16/20 For Sale $279,900 +25.5% $200 / Sq Ft
01/29/2019 01/29/19 Sold $223,000 -2.2% $149 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/17/2018 10/17/18 Pending -- -- --
10/17/2018 10/17/18 For Sale $227,900 -- $152 / Sq Ft
Source: Westcliffe Listing Service

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,282 $24,817 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Westcliffe Listing Service

MLS Number: 2514201

APN: 3947230000017

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.