NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1976 Blackwood Ave Gotha, FL 34734

Estimated Value: $694,008 - $819,000

4 Beds
3 Baths
2,857 Sq Ft
$261/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 29, 2021

Last sale price $610,000 $214 Per Sq Ft

Est. 22% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,594 / mo

6 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Parking available for a boat
  • 0.91 Acre Lot
  • Traditional Architecture
  • Thornebrooke Elementary School Rated A
  • Open Floorplan
  • Engineered Wood Flooring

About This Home

As of May 2021

Custom built 4/3, with loft area and separate office. Located on almost an acre, close to shopping, major highways, excellent schools and the Health Central medical complex. The open floor plan is great for large family or entertaining friends. French doors open to covered porch area and fire pit. Huge backyard provides plenty of room for the little ones to play and dogs. No HOA! The downstairs master has his and hers walk-in closets The master bath features an antique, claw foot tub as well as a walk-in shower with dual shower heads. 42 inch cabinets in kitchen with granite counter tops and a farm sink. Downstairs has updated laminate flooring and 18 inch tile. Other bedrooms upstairs with bonus loft area. Huge laundry room Circular driveway and an over-sized, side entry garage. There is extra parking for your boat, trailer or RV. Storage shed in back. Welcome home!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Steve Lang

HOMEVEST REALTY License #656171 Listed on: 03/25/2021

HOMEVEST REALTY

Last Buyer's Agent

David Dorman

CENTURY 21 CARIOTI License #3384610

CENTURY 21 CARIOTI

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $7,000

Year Built

  • Built in 2008

Lot Details

  • 39,563 Sq Ft Lot
  • North Facing Home
  • Fenced
  • Oversized Lot
  • Well Sprinkler System
  • Property is zoned A-1

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Circular Driveway
  • Open Parking
  • Parking available for a boat

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Slab Foundation
  • Wood Frame Certified By Forest Stewardship Council
  • Shingle Roof
  • Cement Siding
  • Block Exterior

Interior Spaces

  • 2,857 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • Split Bedroom Floorplan
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$7,000

Year Built

Built in 2008

Lot Details

0.91 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Construction Materials: Block, Cement Siding, Wood Frame (FSC Certified)
  • Fireplace: No
  • Living Area: 2857
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.91
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 2008
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 39563
  • Status: Sold
  • Down Payment Resource URL: https://www.workforce-resource.com/dpr/listing/MFRMLS/O5932405?w=Agent&skip_sso=true
  • Down Payment Resource URL 2: https://www.workforce-resource.com/dpr/listing/MFRMLS/O5932405?w=Customer
  • Homestead Y N: Yes
  • Total Acreage: 1/2 to less than 1
  • Unit Number Y N: No
  • Ratio: Close Price\List Price: 1
  • Price per Sq Ft: 213.51
  • Close to Original List Price Ratio: 1
  • View: No
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Tax Year: 2020
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Engineered Hardwood
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fans(s), Central Vaccum, Living Room/Dining Room Combo, Master Bedroom Main Floor, Open Floorplan, Solid Surface Counters, Split Bedroom, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Appliances Included: Dishwasher, Range, Refrigerator
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Levels: Two
  • Stories: 2
  • Room Count: 11

Exterior Features

  • Direction Faces: North
  • Other Structures: Shed(s)
  • Exterior Features: Fenced, French Doors, Irrigation System
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Pool Private: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Patio and Porch Features: Covered, Front Porch, Rear Porch
  • Water View Y N: No
  • Water Access Y N: No
  • Water Extras Y N: No

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Parking Features: Boat, Circular Driveway, Driveway, Garage Door Opener
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2
  • Open Parking: Yes

Utilities

  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Sprinkler Well, Underground Utilities

Lot Info

  • Zoning: A-1
  • Parcel Number: 29-22-28-0000-00-014
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Features: In County, Oversized Lot, Pasture
  • Flood Zone Code: X

Rental Info

  • Minimum Lease: No Minimum
  • Approval Process: Buyer to verify
  • Lease Restrictions Y N: No
  • Additional Lease Restrictions: Buyer to verify

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 6999.86
  • Tax Block: TH
  • Tax Book Number: 29
  • Tax Lot: 14

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 25, 2021
Closed on
May 28, 2021
David Dorman
CENTURY 21 CARIOTI
List Price
$610,000
Sold Price
$610,000
Current Estimated Value
$747,002

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$137,002
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.18%
Original Mortgage
$488,000
Outstanding Balance
$434,050
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$312,952

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 31, 2019
Closed on
Jul 29, 2019
Sold by
Arnold Todd Robert and Arnold Amy Michelle
List Price
$489,900
Sold Price
$490,000
Premium/Discount to List
$100
0.02%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
12.87%
Original Mortgage
$465,500
Interest Rate
3.73%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 5, 1998
Sold by
M & G Equities
Bought by
The 4C Foundation Inc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$1,012,500
Interest Rate
7.2%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 8, 1997
Sold by
Burnett Louis T and Burnett Helen I
Bought by
Arnold Todd R and Arnold Amy M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$81,824
Interest Rate
7.43%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Loper Nicole $610,000 First American Title
Graham Jason Donald $490,000 First Service Ttl Of Fl Llc
The 4C Foundation Inc $1,200,000 --
Arnold Todd R $80,300 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Loper Nicole $488,000
Previous Owner Graham Jason Donald $465,500
Previous Owner Arnold Todd R $23,000
Previous Owner Arnold Todd R $1,012,500
Previous Owner Arnold Todd R $81,824
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/29/2021 05/29/21 Sold $610,000 0.0% $214 / Sq Ft
03/30/2021 03/30/21 Pending -- -- --
03/24/2021 03/24/21 For Sale $610,000 +24.5% $214 / Sq Ft
08/07/2019 08/07/19 Sold $490,000 +0.2% $172 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/09/2019 06/09/19 Pending -- -- --
06/04/2019 06/04/19 Price Changed $489,000 -0.2% $171 / Sq Ft
05/31/2019 05/31/19 For Sale $489,900 -- $171 / Sq Ft
Source: Stellar MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $7,334 $519,218 -- --
2025 $7,334 $519,218 -- --
2024 $6,524 $471,488 -- --
2023 $6,524 $442,913 $0 $0
2022 $6,318 $430,013 $0 $0
2021 $1,654 $439,813 $150,000 $289,813
2020 $7,000 $441,977 $150,000 $291,977
2019 $5,075 $337,955 $0 $0
2018 $5,035 $331,654 $0 $0
2017 $4,969 $356,354 $58,414 $297,940
2016 $4,866 $342,840 $58,414 $284,426
2015 $4,949 $332,956 $58,414 $274,542
2014 $5,017 $322,146 $58,414 $263,732

Source: Stellar MLS

MLS Number: O5932405

Stellar MLS

APN: 29-2228-0000-00-014

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.