1978 3rd Ave Columbus, NE 68601
Estimated Value: $518,191
Studio
--
Bath
8,500
Sq Ft
$61/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1978 3rd Ave, Columbus, NE 68601 and is currently priced at $518,191, approximately $60 per square foot. 1978 3rd Ave is a home located in Platte County with nearby schools including Emerson Elementary School, Columbus Middle School, and Columbus High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 28, 2024
Sold by
Timothy Warren and Douglas Beard
Bought by
Schaefer Investments Llc
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$504,000
Outstanding Balance
$494,834
Interest Rate
7.02%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schaefer Investments Llc | $520,000 | 10 County Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Schaefer Investments Llc | $504,000 | |
| Closed | Schaefer Investments Llc | $504,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,116 | $490,550 | $92,400 | $398,150 |
| 2024 | $7,782 | $454,225 | $92,400 | $361,825 |
| 2023 | $7,782 | $454,225 | $92,400 | $361,825 |
| 2022 | $6,074 | $340,675 | $57,750 | $282,925 |
| 2021 | $6,053 | $340,675 | $57,750 | $282,925 |
| 2020 | $6,179 | $340,675 | $57,750 | $282,925 |
| 2019 | $6,098 | $340,675 | $57,750 | $282,925 |
| 2018 | $6,259 | $340,675 | $57,750 | $282,925 |
| 2017 | $6,191 | $340,675 | $57,750 | $282,925 |
| 2016 | $6,229 | $340,675 | $57,750 | $282,925 |
| 2015 | $5,029 | $272,500 | $57,750 | $214,750 |
| 2014 | $5,139 | $272,500 | $57,750 | $214,750 |
| 2012 | -- | $272,500 | $57,750 | $214,750 |
Source: Public Records
Map