198 Elm St Salisbury, MA 01952
Estimated Value: $550,000 - $581,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
1,496
Sq Ft
$376/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 198 Elm St, Salisbury, MA 01952 and is currently estimated at $563,188, approximately $376 per square foot. 198 Elm St is a home located in Essex County with nearby schools including Triton Regional High School, River Valley Charter School, and Immaculate Conception School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 17, 2025
Sold by
Pearson Charon
Bought by
Pollard James J and Pollard Jennifer A
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$552,802
Outstanding Balance
$549,334
Interest Rate
6.63%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$13,854
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 31, 2021
Sold by
Guillmette Irene L
Bought by
Resendes Rui P
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$401,149
Interest Rate
3.11%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 2, 2002
Sold by
Locke Robert W and Locke Louise T
Bought by
Pearson Charon
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$270,000
Interest Rate
6.92%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pollard James J | $563,000 | None Available | |
| Pollard James J | $563,000 | None Available | |
| Pollard James J | $563,000 | None Available | |
| Resendes Rui P | $415,000 | None Available | |
| Pearson Charon | $300,000 | -- | |
| Pearson Charon | $300,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Pollard James J | $552,802 | |
| Closed | Pollard James J | $552,802 | |
| Previous Owner | Resendes Rui P | $401,149 | |
| Previous Owner | Pearson Charon | $270,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Pearson Charon | $160,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,532 | $449,600 | $165,200 | $284,400 |
| 2024 | $4,578 | $438,100 | $165,200 | $272,900 |
| 2023 | $3,759 | $410,300 | $165,200 | $245,100 |
| 2022 | $3,693 | $393,800 | $148,700 | $245,100 |
| 2021 | $3,635 | $382,200 | $148,700 | $233,500 |
| 2020 | $3,963 | $345,800 | $148,700 | $197,100 |
| 2019 | $3,283 | $325,500 | $144,600 | $180,900 |
| 2018 | $3,138 | $311,400 | $134,600 | $176,800 |
| 2017 | $2,957 | $293,100 | $123,900 | $169,200 |
| 2016 | $3,445 | $295,200 | $119,800 | $175,400 |
| 2015 | $3,286 | $279,700 | $111,500 | $168,200 |
Source: Public Records
Map