NOT LISTED FOR SALE

198 Saddle Rd Blanco, TX 78606

Estimated Value: $1,108,348 - $1,306,000

3 Beds
3.5 Baths
3,948 Sq Ft
$306/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 11, 2017

Current estimated payment $7,422 / mo

14 Days on Market

About This Home

As of August 2017

This stunning 5 acre property offers privacy and serenity with magnificent views. The almost 4000 sq. ft. outstanding custom home offers a large outdoor living space with stone fireplace, custom cabinets, crown molding, mesquite hard wood floors, gated drive, small handgun range and much, much more. Every detail thought of for a wonderful life in the country but still close enough to every convenience and all the recreation you need.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Sharon Armstrong

RE/MAX Town & Country License #0640459 Listed on: 06/27/2017

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $10,611

Year Built

  • Built in 2001

Lot Details

  • Property fronts a county road
  • Sprinkler System

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 3,948 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Home warranty included in the sale of the property

Est. Annual Taxes

$10,611

Year Built

Built in 2001

Lot Details

5.47 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Residential
  • Road Frontage Type: County Road
  • Subdivision Name: Clear Creek Ranches
  • Directions: From Fredericksburg, right on RR 1623,12.2 mi turn left on Clear Creek Rd, on Saddle Rd. Property end cul-de-sac. Total 28.2 miles. From Blanco, 1623 West, 7.3 mi Rt on Clear Creek, Rt. Saddle Rd
  • Architectural Style: Hill Country Style
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 2001
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Gas Water Heater, Trash Compactor, Other, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Water Softener, Disposal, Microwave
  • Flooring: Carpet, Wood, Ceramic Tile
  • Interior Amenities: High Speed Internet, Storage Building, High Ceilings, Other, Walk-In Closet(s), Storage, Formal Dining Room, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Spa Features: Bath
  • Private Spa: Yes
  • Other Equipment: Satellite Dish
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Masonry, Gas Log, Gas Starter, Outside, Other
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 3948
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows, Window Treatments
  • Room Bedroom3 Area: 180
  • Room Office Area: 144
  • Room Bedroom2 Area: 180
  • Room Living Room Area: 720
  • Room Kitchen Area: 224
  • Master Bedroom Master Bedroom Width: 20
  • Room Master Bedroom Area: 300
  • Room Dining Room Area: 210

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Standing Seam
  • Lot Features: Sprinkler System-Lawn, Outside City(w/Acrg), 6-10 Acres

• Attached Garage: Yes
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Open Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage, 2 Car, Attached, Garage Door Opener, Concrete, Asphalt
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2

Utilities

  • Heating: Butane-Propane, Electric, Central
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Utilities: Other
  • Laundry Features: Washer-Dryer Connection

Lot Info

  • Zoning: R-1

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 10611

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 27, 2017
Closed on
Aug 10, 2017
List Price
$725,000
Current Estimated Value
$1,207,174

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$375,000
Outstanding Balance
$311,476
Interest Rate
3.88%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$895,698

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Tharp David Lee $375,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/11/2017 08/11/17 Sold -- -- --
07/12/2017 07/12/17 Pending -- -- --
06/27/2017 06/27/17 For Sale $725,000 -- $184 / Sq Ft
Source: Central Hill Country Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $11,807 $1,076,420 $278,720 $797,700
2024 $12,986 $1,134,890 $299,850 $835,040
2023 $12,582 $985,440 $299,850 $685,590
2022 $12,751 $884,600 $246,940 $637,660
2021 $11,021 $708,350 $94,660 $613,690
2020 $11,431 $694,660 $90,540 $604,120
2019 $11,681 $680,690 $86,150 $594,540
2018 $11,136 $648,890 $78,320 $570,570
2017 $10,612 $624,920 $78,320 $546,600
2016 $10,102 $600,960 $78,320 $522,640
2015 -- $600,960 $78,320 $522,640
2014 -- $587,720 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central Hill Country Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 74062

Central Hill Country Board of REALTORS®

APN: R12671

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.