Estimated payment $2,448/month
About This Home
Escape to your own private retreat with this charming 3BD/3.5BA home nestled on 5.5 acres in a peaceful country setting. Designed for both comfort and functionality this property also features a spacious bonus room with full bathroom and full basement with 8in. poured concrete walls, offering endless possibilities for home gym, man cave or extra living space. Enjoy the serenity of outdoor living with beautiful front porch that invites you to relax and take in the beautiful surroundings, including mature fruit trees. Whether you are looking for a hobby farm or a quiet escape, this property offers a perfect blend of nature and convenience. Additional highlights include, new fireplace, tankless hot water heater, French drains, a whole house generator for peace of mind, basement workshop and much more! This is country living at its best-privacy, space and a home to enjoy it all! Located within 10 miles of the new Warrior Met Coal, INC.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 1999
- Recessed Lighting
- Self Contained Fireplace Unit Or Insert
- Electric Fireplace
- Living Room with Fireplace
- Solid Surface Countertops
- Attic
- Basement
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- Open Patio
- 5.5 Acre Lot
Map
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $235 | $7,240 | $7,240 | $0 |
| 2024 | $235 | $7,280 | $7,280 | $0 |
| 2023 | $236 | $41,080 | $8,220 | $32,860 |
| 2022 | $776 | $34,680 | $7,840 | $26,840 |
| 2021 | $739 | $34,680 | $7,840 | $26,840 |
| 2020 | $647 | $34,580 | $7,740 | $26,840 |
| 2019 | $730 | $34,480 | $7,640 | $26,840 |
| 2018 | $544 | $29,760 | $7,500 | $22,260 |
| 2017 | $542 | $29,680 | $7,420 | $22,260 |
| 2016 | $624 | $29,580 | $7,320 | $22,260 |
| 2015 | $622 | $29,480 | $7,220 | $22,260 |
| 2014 | $786 | $29,420 | $7,160 | $22,260 |
| 2013 | $806 | $30,140 | $7,080 | $23,060 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/06/2026 05/06/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 02/06/2026 02/06/26 | Price Changed | $454,900 | -2.2% | $85 / Sq Ft |
| 11/06/2025 11/06/25 | Price Changed | $464,900 | -3.1% | $86 / Sq Ft |
| 07/30/2025 07/30/25 | For Sale | $479,900 | -- | $89 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $251,020 | None Listed On Document | |
| Warranty Deed | $90,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Warranty Deed | $251,020 | None Listed On Document | |
| Warranty Deed | $90,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Warranty Deed | $332,000 | First American Title | |
| Deed | $115,000 | Noe Glenn Carlyle |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | $325,986 | FHA |
Source: Greater Alabama MLS
MLS Number: 21426805
APN: 16-04-19-0-000-014.0000
- 0 County Road 83 Unit 26412890
- 1901 County Road 83
- 441 County Road 83
- 0 Bluewater Trace
- 23775 Alabama 18
- 23791 Highway 18 E
- Lot #17 Stormi Way
- 11640 Northridge Ln
- Lot #18 Stormi Way
- 1 County Road 83
- 1 County Road 83 Oakman Unit AL 35579
- 23528 Old Cheatam Rd
- 499 East Ave
- 0 Highway 18
- 434 Cr-63
- 289 South Ave
- 244 Mf Cannon St
- 224 Mf Cannon St
- 234 Mf Cannon St
- 22990 Highway 18
Ask me questions while you tour the home.