NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1981 Waters Edge Dr Summerton, SC 29148

Estimated Value: $448,000 - $796,000

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,253 Sq Ft
$292/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 22, 2022

Last sale price $535,000 $237 Per Sq Ft

Est. 23% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,918 / mo

13 Days on Market

About This Home

As of March 2022

RARE Charleston presents a unique opportunity to purchase a one-of-a-kind Lake Marion waterfront home! Keep all your water toys and equipment on the property with a private dock, boat lift, jet ski drive-on float, and personal boat ramp. The property is one of the best-kept on Lake Marion. The yard was professionally graded to drain toward the Lake and has a new expansive concrete driveway. Lot is fully fenced with a private gate. Lot has own beach and seawall. The home is 2,253 SF and has 4 bedrooms and 3.5 bathrooms with vaulted ceilings and pine floors. Carport and 2-car garage for plenty of storage. Escape the city and enjoy the peace of the lake! Property is listed under recent appraised value!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Justin Albright

Ravenel Associates Real Estate. LLC License #52123 Listed on: 01/28/2022

Ravenel Associates Real Estate. LLC

Last Buyer's Agent

Liza Gearheard

Carolina One Real Estate License #95740

Carolina One Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1974

Lot Details

  • 7,841 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lake Front
  • Home fronts a seawall
  • Aluminum or Metal Fence

Parking

  • 3 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Raised Foundation
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,253 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Cathedral Ceiling

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Year Built

Built in 1974

Lot Details

7,841 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary
  • Year Built: 1974
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Detached
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.18
  • Water Body Name: Lake Marion
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Subdivision Name: None
  • Directions: 26w To 95n. Exit 102 Off 95. Right Onto State Road, Left Onto Dingle Pond Road, Right To Stay On Dingle Pond, Left Onto Oaks Rd, Right Onto Liberty Hill Rd, Right Onto State Road, Left Onto Benbow Drive, Right Onto Waters Edge Drive. Home On The Left.
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Building Stories: 2
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Appraiser
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Entry Location: Ground Level
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling - Cathedral/Vaulted

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Fence - Metal Enclosed
  • Waterfront Features: Lake Front, Lakefront - Marion, Seawall
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Construction Type: Wood Siding
  • Exterior Features: Balcony, Boatlift, Dock - Existing
  • Foundation Details: Raised Slab
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Patio, Covered, Porch - Full Front
  • Property Condition: Pre-Owned

Garage/Parking

  • Covered Parking Spaces: 3
  • Garage Spaces: 3
  • Open Parking: No
  • Parking Features: 1 Car Garage, 2 Car Garage
  • Total Parking Spaces: 3

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7840.799999
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Multi Family

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 28, 2022
Closed on
Mar 15, 2022
Sold by
Hicks Janet G
Bought by
Leonard Rachel Irene and Collins Oliver Lawrell
Seller's Agent
Justin Albright
Ravenel Associates Real Estate. LLC
Buyer's Agent
Liza Gearheard
Carolina One Real Estate
List Price
$550,000
Sold Price
$535,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$15,000
-2.73%
Current Estimated Value
$658,534

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$123,534
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.15%
Original Mortgage
$481,500
Outstanding Balance
$446,244
Interest Rate
3.85%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$212,290

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 22, 2019
Closed on
May 8, 2019
List Price
$374,900
Sold Price
$350,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$24,900
-6.64%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
15.93%
Original Mortgage
$225,000
Interest Rate
4%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 10, 2007
Sold by
Witherspoon James C and Witherspoon Brenda J

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Leonard Rachel Irene $535,000 Jenkinson Kellahan Thompson &
Hicks Janet G $350,000 --
Witherspoon Brenda J -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Leonard Rachel Irene $481,500
Previous Owner Hicks Janet G $225,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/22/2022 03/22/22 Sold $535,000 -2.7% $237 / Sq Ft
02/11/2022 02/11/22 Pending -- -- --
01/28/2022 01/28/22 For Sale $550,000 +57.1% $244 / Sq Ft
05/10/2019 05/10/19 Sold $350,000 -6.6% $168 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/23/2019 04/23/19 Pending -- -- --
03/22/2019 03/22/19 For Sale $374,900 -- $179 / Sq Ft
Source: CHS Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,260 $21,396 $8,000 $13,396
2024 $4,260 $21,396 $8,000 $13,396
2023 $4,175 $21,396 $8,000 $13,396
2022 $3,129 $16,164 $8,000 $8,164
2020 $2,968 $13,956 $6,200 $7,756
2019 $1,969 $8,836 $3,400 $5,436
2018 $4,901 $13,254 $0 $0
2017 $4,886 $13,254 $0 $0
2016 $4,775 $13,254 $0 $0
2015 $4,902 $13,937 $5,951 $7,986
2014 $4,823 $13,937 $5,951 $7,986
2013 -- $13,937 $5,951 $7,986

Source: CHS Regional MLS

MLS Number: 22002149

CHS Regional MLS

APN: 104-15-01-013-00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.