$375,000
SOLD MAR 30, 2026

1983 Double Jack Ln Winston Salem, NC 27127

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,779 Sq Ft
0.29 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 30, 2026

$211 Per Sq Ft

2 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • Porch
  • Central Air
  • No HOA
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Fenced

About This Home

As of March 2026

Easy one-level living and thoughtful design come together in this charming brick and vinyl home. The main level offers 3 bedrooms, while a spacious bonus room upstairs provides flexible space for a home office, playroom, or guest retreat. The split-bedroom layout places the primary suite on one side of the home and the additional bedrooms on the other, creating comfort and privacy for everyday living. Hardwood floors add warmth and character throughout the main living areas. Enjoy slow mornings on the covered front porch and unwind in the screened-in back porch overlooking the fenced backyard — perfect for entertaining, pets, or simply relaxing at the end of the day. Nestled in a peaceful cul-de-sac, this home offers both privacy and a welcoming feel. A two-car garage, new roof (2024), and new HVAC system (2023) add peace of mind, making this home truly move-in ready.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Shannon Shown

Howard Hanna Allen Tate Kernersville License #330240 Listed on: 02/27/2026

Howard Hanna Allen Tate Kernersville

Last Buyer's Agent

Henry Edwards

Redfin Corporation License #283789

Redfin Corporation

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,230

Year Built

  • Built in 2007

Lot Details

  • 12,632 Sq Ft Lot
  • Fenced
  • Property is zoned RS9

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Slab Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,779 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 1 Level
  • Living Room with Fireplace

Flooring

  • Wood
  • Carpet
  • Tile

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 6812819157000
  • 1% Total Tax Rate

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,230

Year Built

Built in 2007

Lot Details

0.29 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Stick/Site Built
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.29
  • Subdivision Name: Border Creek
  • Directions: I40 to exit 192 Peters Creek Pkwy/NC 150, right onto Peters Creek, right onto Old Salisbury Rd, Left onto Friedberg Ch, right onto Topaz, left onto Quick Silver Dr, right onto Double Jack, home on left
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1779
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Structure Type: House
  • Year Built: 2007

• Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Living Area: 1779
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • TRIADMLS_FullBathsMain: 2

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Garage, Attached
  • Garage Description: Attached Garage

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Heat Pump, Electric, Propane
  • Water Source: Public
  • TRIADMLS_HeatingFuel: Electric, Propane Gas

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 6812819157000
  • Zoning: RS9

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2230.39
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • TRIADMLS_TaxRate: 0.6281

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 27, 2026
Closed on
Mar 24, 2026
List Price
$375,000
Sold Price
$375,000
Views
27

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-41.19%
Original Mortgage
$356,250
Outstanding Balance
$356,250
Interest Rate
6.09%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$3,160

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 4, 2023
Closed on
Jun 1, 2023
Sold by
Stewart-Bates Benjamin C and Stewart-Bates Christine P
Bought by
Stinson Taylor Huffman and Stinson Jacob Walter
Seller's Agent
Leigh U. Cortesis
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Carolinas Realty
Buyer's Agent
Zach Sawyers
Hunter Realty & Property Management, LLC
List Price
$325,000
Sold Price
$340,000
Premium/Discount to List
$15,000
4.62%
Views
96

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.52%
Original Mortgage
$150,000
Interest Rate
6.39%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 5, 2020
Closed on
Jun 2, 2020
Sold by
Fradenburg James L
Bought by
Stewart Bates Benjamin C and Bates Christine P
Seller's Agent
Lori Prescott
Keller Williams Realty Elite
Buyer's Agent
Leigh U. Cortesis
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Carolinas Realty
Sold Price
$226,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
14.58%
Original Mortgage
$180,800
Interest Rate
3.3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 13, 2009
Sold by
Milsap Construction Inc
Bought by
Fradenburg James L and Fradenburg Joann M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$132,500
Interest Rate
5.23%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $375,000 Wolters Kluwer Financial Servi
Warranty Deed $340,000 Chicago Title
Warranty Deed $340,000 Chicago Title
Warranty Deed $226,000 None Available
Warranty Deed $172,500 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $356,250 New Conventional
Previous Owner $150,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $180,800 New Conventional
Previous Owner $132,500 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/30/2026 03/30/26 Sold $375,000 0.0% $211 / Sq Ft
03/01/2026 03/01/26 Pending -- -- --
02/27/2026 02/27/26 For Sale $375,000 +10.3% $211 / Sq Ft
06/02/2023 06/02/23 Sold $340,000 +4.6% $227 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/07/2023 05/07/23 Pending -- -- --
05/04/2023 05/04/23 For Sale $325,000 +43.8% $217 / Sq Ft
06/02/2020 06/02/20 Sold $226,000 -- $141 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
Source: Triad MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,745 $355,100 $55,000 $300,100
2024 $1,690 $220,400 $43,000 $177,400
2023 $1,690 $220,400 $43,000 $177,400
2022 $1,646 $220,400 $43,000 $177,400
2021 $1,646 $220,400 $43,000 $177,400
2020 $1,661 $0 $0 $0
2019 $1,681 $203,600 $42,000 $161,600
2018 $1,592 $203,600 $42,000 $161,600
2016 $1,485 $188,924 $41,000 $147,924
2015 $1,485 $188,924 $41,000 $147,924
2014 -- $185,569 $41,000 $144,569

Source: Triad MLS

MLS Number: 1210183

Triad MLS

APN: 6812-81-9157

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.