19834 Main St Buchanan, VA 24066
Estimated Value: $930,616
Studio
--
Bath
--
Sq Ft
0.25
Acres Lot
About This Home
This home is located at 19834 Main St, Buchanan, VA 24066 and is currently estimated at $930,616. 19834 Main St is a home located in Botetourt County with nearby schools including Buchanan Elementary School, Central Academy Middle School, and James River High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 12, 2021
Sold by
Thomas Myra Kathleen and Roach Myra Kathleen
Bought by
Carter David P and Carter Katherine E
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$60,000
Outstanding Balance
$50,193
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
Estimated Equity
$880,423
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 2, 2017
Sold by
Roach Myra Kathleen and Roach Philip Eugene
Bought by
Roach Myra Kathleen
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 27, 2012
Sold by
Dipalma Joseph V
Bought by
Roach Philip E
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$127,000
Interest Rate
3.38%
Mortgage Type
Commercial
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Carter David P | $750,000 | Colonial Title&Stlmnt Agency | |
| Roach Myra Kathleen | -- | None Available | |
| Roach Philip E | $150,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Carter David P | $60,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Roach Philip E | $127,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $688 | $98,300 | $25,400 | $72,900 |
| 2024 | $688 | $98,300 | $25,400 | $72,900 |
| 2023 | $836 | $105,800 | $21,200 | $84,600 |
| 2022 | $836 | $105,800 | $21,200 | $84,600 |
| 2021 | $836 | $105,800 | $21,200 | $84,600 |
| 2020 | $836 | $105,800 | $21,200 | $84,600 |
| 2019 | $1,183 | $149,700 | $21,200 | $128,500 |
| 2018 | $1,183 | $149,700 | $21,200 | $128,500 |
| 2017 | $1,183 | $149,700 | $21,200 | $128,500 |
| 2016 | $1,183 | $149,700 | $21,200 | $128,500 |
| 2015 | $994 | $138,000 | $21,200 | $116,800 |
| 2014 | $994 | $138,000 | $21,200 | $116,800 |
| 2010 | -- | $138,000 | $21,200 | $116,800 |
Source: Public Records
Map