1985 Delaware St Gary, IN 46407
Midtown NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $38,000 - $237,000
6
Beds
2
Baths
1,700
Sq Ft
$54/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1985 Delaware St, Gary, IN 46407 and is currently estimated at $92,477, approximately $54 per square foot. 1985 Delaware St is a home located in Lake County with nearby schools including Daniel Hale Williams Elementary School, Gary Middle School, and West Side Leadership Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 1, 2009
Sold by
Dawson Lia C and Dawson Richard
Bought by
Thurston Martin & Blake Llc
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 25, 2005
Sold by
Dawson Richard
Bought by
The 1985 Delaware Trust
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Thurston Martin & Blake Llc | -- | None Available | |
| The 1985 Delaware Trust | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,881 | $10,400 | $2,200 | $8,200 |
| 2024 | $829 | $9,900 | $2,200 | $7,700 |
| 2023 | $202 | $9,400 | $2,200 | $7,200 |
| 2022 | $202 | $7,900 | $1,100 | $6,800 |
| 2021 | $190 | $7,400 | $1,100 | $6,300 |
| 2020 | $190 | $7,400 | $1,100 | $6,300 |
| 2019 | $1,072 | $7,400 | $1,100 | $6,300 |
| 2018 | $999 | $10,600 | $2,700 | $7,900 |
| 2017 | $261 | $10,700 | $2,700 | $8,000 |
| 2016 | $264 | $11,000 | $2,700 | $8,300 |
| 2014 | $1,037 | $44,300 | $2,800 | $41,500 |
| 2013 | $982 | $43,700 | $2,800 | $40,900 |
Source: Public Records
Map