NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1985 Mary St Atlantic Beach, FL 32233

Estimated Value: $291,000 - $324,933

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,260 Sq Ft
$247/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 10, 2020

Last sale price $204,000 $162 Per Sq Ft

Est. 53% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,062 / mo

2 Days on Market

Highlights

  • No HOA
  • Duncan U. Fletcher High School Rated A-
  • Central Heating and Cooling System

About This Home

As of August 2020

Beautiful right half of duplex (or twin) located in Atlantic Beach on quiet end of block dead end/cul-de-sac. New Rheem HVAC November 2017! Roof April 2015! Extra blown in foam insulation (approx 14 inches total) in attic, hurricane rated impact resistant UV replacement windows throughout, new HW heater, baths: new vanities, new faucets & new commodes, beautiful rear outdoor living space with premium artificial grass, gazebo w lighting and exterior furniture, shed for extra storage. Excellent starter home or investment property well worth your consideration.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Bobby Valeno

KELLER WILLIAMS REALTY ATLANTIC PARTNERS License #BK3313490 Listed on: 07/09/2020

KELLER WILLIAMS REALTY ATLANTIC PARTNERS

Last Buyer's Agent

BRETT NISSEN

ROBERT SLACK, LLC. License #3394461

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Year Built

  • Built in 1996

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 23 x 100

Home Design

  • Shingle Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,260 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Kitchen

  • Electric Range
  • Microwave
  • Ice Maker
  • Dishwasher
  • Disposal

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 1723611000

Townhouse Details

Home Type

Townhome

Year Built

Built in 1996

Lot Details

2,352 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Attached Yn: Yes
  • New Construction: No
  • Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1996
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouse
  • Lot Size: 23 x 100
  • Road Surface Type: Asphalt
  • Subdivision Name: Lewis
  • General Property Information Living Area2: 1260.0
  • General Property Information Waterfront YN: No
  • General Property Information New Construction YN: No
  • General Property Information List PriceSqFt2: 166.59
  • Cooling Central Air: Yes
  • Sewer:Public Sewer: Yes
  • Water Source Public: Yes
  • Appliances Microwave: Yes
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Split Bedrooms
  • Major Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Ice Maker, Microwave
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Living Area: 1260.0

• Association Fee Frequency: One Time
  • Association #2 Fee Frequency: One Time
  • Association: No

Association/Amenities

  • General Property Information:Association YN: No
  • General Property Information:Association Fee Frequency: One Time
  • General Property Information:Association Fee 2 Frequency: One Time

Lot Info

  • Current Use: Residential
  • Parcel #: 1723611000

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 9, 2020
Closed on
Aug 10, 2020
List Price
$209,900
Sold Price
$204,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,900
-2.81%
Current Estimated Value
$311,733

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$107,733
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.74%
Original Mortgage
$193,800
Outstanding Balance
$170,749
Interest Rate
3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$140,984

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 2, 2005
Sold by
Meshensky John P
Bought by
Destasio Jennifer

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$137,177
Interest Rate
5.48%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 31, 2000
Sold by
Massey James R and Massey Sandra S
Bought by
Meshensky John P

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$66,300
Interest Rate
8.14%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 3, 1996
Sold by
S Kassel Construction Company
Bought by
Massey James R and Massey Sandra S

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$52,200
Interest Rate
7.99%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Prieto Joseph Gordon $204,000 Richard T Morehead T&E Inc
Destasio Jennifer $139,000 Sutton Land Title Agency
Meshensky John P $65,000 --
Massey James R $58,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Prieto Joseph Gordon $193,800
Previous Owner Destasio Jennifer $137,177
Previous Owner Meshensky John P $66,300
Previous Owner Massey James R $52,200
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/17/2023 12/17/23 Off Market $204,000 -- --
08/10/2020 08/10/20 Sold $204,000 -2.8% $162 / Sq Ft
07/11/2020 07/11/20 Pending -- -- --
07/09/2020 07/09/20 For Sale $209,900 -- $167 / Sq Ft
Source: realMLS (Northeast Florida Multiple Listing Service)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $4,770 $279,955 $49,128 $230,827
2025 $4,415 $258,878 $34,799 $224,079
2024 $3,975 $260,017 $34,799 $225,218
2023 $3,975 $227,048 $34,799 $192,249
2022 $3,526 $209,332 $32,752 $176,580
2021 $2,488 $184,334 $24,564 $159,770
2020 $559 $70,461 $0 $0
2019 $561 $68,877 $0 $0
2018 $560 $67,593 $0 $0
2017 $559 $66,203 $0 $0
2016 $564 $64,842 $0 $0
2015 $576 $64,392 $0 $0
2014 $580 $63,881 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: 1062415

realMLS (Northeast Florida Multiple Listing Service)

APN: 172361-1000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.