199 Chalmers St Springfield, MA 01118
East Forest Park NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $255,000 - $277,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
864
Sq Ft
$306/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 199 Chalmers St, Springfield, MA 01118 and is currently estimated at $264,661, approximately $306 per square foot. 199 Chalmers St is a home located in Hampden County with nearby schools including Frederick Harris Elementary School, M Marcus Kiley Middle, and Springfield High School of Science and Technology.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 18, 1998
Sold by
Begley James F and Kupratis Maureen
Bought by
Gibbons Richard L and Hoyman Georganne J
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$57,500
Outstanding Balance
$13,140
Interest Rate
6.85%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$251,521
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gibbons Richard L | $72,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Gibbons Richard L | $25,000 | |
| Open | Gibbons Richard L | $57,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,638 | $232,000 | $36,800 | $195,200 |
| 2024 | $3,737 | $232,700 | $36,800 | $195,900 |
| 2023 | $3,638 | $213,400 | $38,300 | $175,100 |
| 2022 | $3,420 | $181,700 | $38,300 | $143,400 |
| 2021 | $3,287 | $173,900 | $34,800 | $139,100 |
| 2020 | $3,138 | $160,700 | $34,800 | $125,900 |
| 2019 | $3,003 | $152,600 | $34,800 | $117,800 |
| 2018 | $3,082 | $156,600 | $34,800 | $121,800 |
| 2017 | $2,827 | $143,800 | $34,800 | $109,000 |
| 2016 | $2,682 | $136,400 | $34,800 | $101,600 |
| 2015 | $2,598 | $132,100 | $34,800 | $97,300 |
Source: Public Records
Map