1997 Strauss St Brooklyn, NY 11212
Brownsville NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $779,000 - $968,000
Studio
--
Bath
2,196
Sq Ft
$390/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1997 Strauss St, Brooklyn, NY 11212 and is currently estimated at $855,409, approximately $389 per square foot. 1997 Strauss St is a home located in Kings County with nearby schools including P.S. 156 Waverly, P.S. 165 Ida Posner, and P.S. 150 - Christopher.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 4, 2020
Sold by
Whitfield Howard L
Bought by
Howard L Whitfield 2020 Revocable Livin L and Howard Whitfield
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 23, 2007
Sold by
Whitfield Fred and Whitfield Garvin
Bought by
Whitfield Howard L and Whitfield Garvin
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$320,000
Interest Rate
6.23%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Howard L Whitfield 2020 Revocable Livin L | -- | -- | |
| Howard L Whitfield 2020 Revocable Livin L | -- | -- | |
| Whitfield Howard L | $450,000 | -- | |
| Whitfield Howard L | $450,000 | -- | |
| Whitfield Fred | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Whitfield Howard L | $320,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $3,191 | $53,100 | $25,440 | $27,660 |
| 2025 | $3,165 | $47,100 | $25,440 | $21,660 |
| 2024 | $3,165 | $46,560 | $25,440 | $21,120 |
| 2023 | $3,004 | $50,760 | $25,440 | $25,320 |
| 2022 | $2,766 | $48,660 | $25,440 | $23,220 |
| 2021 | $2,742 | $40,560 | $25,440 | $15,120 |
| 2020 | $1,361 | $36,840 | $25,440 | $11,400 |
| 2019 | $2,699 | $36,840 | $25,440 | $11,400 |
| 2018 | $2,453 | $13,492 | $7,978 | $5,514 |
| 2017 | $2,299 | $12,746 | $8,773 | $3,973 |
| 2016 | $2,095 | $12,031 | $8,887 | $3,144 |
| 2015 | $1,231 | $12,018 | $8,206 | $3,812 |
| 2014 | $1,231 | $11,917 | $6,919 | $4,998 |
Source: Public Records
Map