$410,000
SOLD MAR 18, 2026

19975 Merritt Ave Chippewa Lake, MI 49320

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,644 Sq Ft
0.63 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 18, 2026

$249 Per Sq Ft

4% Below List Price

33 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 154 Feet of Waterfront
  • Wooded Lot
  • 3 Car Detached Garage
  • Hilly Lot
  • Wood Flooring
  • Patio

About This Home

As of March 2026

Must see, exceptional waterfront property located on one of the largest lots on Chippewa Lake. This ultraclean 3 bedroom, 2 bath home offers expansive lake frontage, stunning vistas, and year round enjoyment in a peaceful setting.
The 1644 sq ft of living space features a true cottage feel with all the amenities of home. Use the fireplace when the season's chill sneaks into the air. Or read a book in your bright four season room overlooking the water. This home is perfect for relaxing, entertaining, or taking in the breathtaking sunsets. Recent upgrades include a new A/C, and new furnace, providing added comfort and long term peace of mind (many more updates.) The waterfront lot offers ample outdoor space for recreation, gatherings, and its own dock for direct access to the lake for boating, fishing, and swimming. Inside, the home provides comfortable living areas, nice proportioned bedrooms, and excellent natural light throughout. Chippewa Lake is the largest lake in Mecosta County, giving you 790 acres of boating adventure and fun!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Christopher Stirn

Century 21 White House Realty License #6501298562 Listed on: 01/11/2026

Century 21 White House Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Christopher Stirn

Century 21 White House Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $8,670

Year Built

  • Built in 1960

Lot Details

  • 27,443 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 174x121x209x70x88
  • 154 Feet of Waterfront
  • Lake Front
  • Property fronts a private road
  • Level Lot
  • Hilly Lot
  • Wooded Lot
  • Garden

Parking

  • 3 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,644 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$8,670

Year Built

Built in 1960

Lot Details

0.63 Acres

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • New Construction: No
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Cabin
  • Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1960
  • General Property Info:Basement: No
  • General Property Info:Main Level Primary: No
  • Waterfront Options:Water Access YN: Yes
  • Waterfront Options:Water Frontage3: 154.0
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Water Softener Owned, Refrigerator, Oven, Microwave, Dishwasher, Dryer, Washer, Range
  • Flooring: Wood, Tile
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning, Living Room
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Basement: Crawl Space, Slab
  • LivingArea: 1644.0
  • Window Features: Screens

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Aluminum Siding, Vinyl Siding
  • List Price: 424900.0
  • Lot Features: Rolling Hills, Wooded, Level
  • Other Structures: Other
  • Patio and Porch Features: Patio
  • Road Frontage Type: Private Road
  • Roof: Asphalt, Shingle
  • Water Body Name: Chippewa Lake
  • Waterfront Features: Lake Front
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Access Feat:Accessibility Features2: No

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 3.0
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Gravel, Detached

Utilities

  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry Features: Gas Dryer Hookup, In Bathroom, Main Level
  • Utilities: Cable Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Phone Connected, Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Phone Available
  • Water Source: Well, Private

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Phone: 231.867.3777
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Info:Assoc Buy in Fee: 0

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Snow Removal, Other

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.4436
  • Lot Size Area: 0.44
  • Lot Dimensions: 174x121x209x70x88
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 27443.0

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 8670.0
  • Tax Year: 2025

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 11, 2026
Closed on
Mar 18, 2026
Sold by
Arthur Baxter and Sue Audree
Bought by
Elston Cynthia
Seller's Agent
Christopher Stirn
Century 21 White House Realty
Buyer's Agent
Christopher Stirn
Century 21 White House Realty
List Price
$424,900
Sold Price
$410,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$14,900
-3.51%
Views
50

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
11.52%
Original Mortgage
$326,400
Outstanding Balance
$326,400
Interest Rate
6.11%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$90,361

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 26, 2023
Closed on
Feb 20, 2024
Sold by
Burdo Brian S and Rigo-Burdo Mary
Bought by
Baxter James Arthur and Baxter Audree Sue
Seller's Agent
Heather Miller
Century 21 White House Realty
Buyer's Agent
Christopher Stirn
Century 21 White House Realty
List Price
$449,900
Sold Price
$390,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$59,900
-13.31%
Views
77

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.45%
Original Mortgage
$351,000
Interest Rate
6.88%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 1, 2018
Sold by
Murray James A and Murray James Albert
Bought by
Rigo Burdo Mary and Burdo Brian S

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$120,000
Interest Rate
4.6%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $410,000 Verified Title Agency
Warranty Deed $390,000 Verified Title Agency
Warranty Deed $390,000 Verified Title Agency
Warranty Deed $150,000 Devon Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $326,400 New Conventional
Previous Owner $351,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $120,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/18/2026 03/18/26 Sold $410,000 -3.5% $249 / Sq Ft
02/13/2026 02/13/26 Pending -- -- --
01/11/2026 01/11/26 For Sale $424,900 +8.9% $258 / Sq Ft
02/20/2024 02/20/24 Sold $390,000 -2.5% $237 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/19/2024 01/19/24 Price Changed $399,900 -11.1% $243 / Sq Ft
01/18/2024 01/18/24 Pending -- -- --
11/26/2023 11/26/23 For Sale $449,900 -- $274 / Sq Ft
Source: MichRIC

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,892 $190,100 $0 $0
2024 -- $125,900 $0 $0
2023 -- $116,500 $0 $0
2022 $0 $99,700 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MichRIC

MLS Number: 26001231

MichRIC

APN: 5403-057-020-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.