2 Beman St Binghamton, NY 13901
Northside Binghamton NeighborhoodEstimated payment $1,029/month
Highlights
- Wood Flooring
- Forced Air Heating System
- Wood Siding
- Covered Patio or Porch
- Level Lot
About This Home
Come see this historic home, built in the late 1800s and part of Binghamton’s original growth during its manufacturing era. Showcasing classic early Binghamton architecture, this property offers timeless character and charm. Recent updates include a new furnace and updated electrical system, providing peace of mind for future owners. With ample space and plenty of potential, this home is perfect for those looking to customize it to their own style or utilize it as an investment property. Conveniently located just minutes from BCC, Binghamton University, UHS, and Guthrie, this property offers both accessibility and opportunity. Don’t miss your chance to make this home your own!
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $3,191
Year Built
- Built in 1880
Lot Details
- Lot Dimensions are 35 x 50
- Level Lot
Parking
- On-Street Parking
Home Design
- Stone Foundation
- Wood Siding
Interior Spaces
- 1,632 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 030200-144-075-0001-015-000-0000
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $53,000 | $4,700 | $48,300 |
| 2024 | $5,223 | $53,000 | $4,700 | $48,300 |
| 2023 | $5,128 | $53,000 | $4,700 | $48,300 |
| 2022 | $4,751 | $53,000 | $4,700 | $48,300 |
| 2021 | $4,697 | $53,000 | $4,700 | $48,300 |
| 2020 | $1,440 | $53,000 | $4,700 | $48,300 |
| 2019 | $1,420 | $53,000 | $4,700 | $48,300 |
| 2018 | $1,420 | $53,000 | $4,700 | $48,300 |
| 2017 | $1,436 | $53,000 | $4,700 | $48,300 |
| 2016 | $1,023 | $53,000 | $4,700 | $48,300 |
| 2015 | $852 | $53,000 | $4,700 | $48,300 |
| 2014 | $852 | $53,000 | $4,700 | $48,300 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/30/2026 04/30/26 | For Sale | $143,000 | +146.6% | $88 / Sq Ft | |
| 01/17/2024 01/17/24 | Sold | $58,000 | -10.8% | $36 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 12/10/2023 12/10/23 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 11/27/2023 11/27/23 | Price Changed | $65,000 | -7.0% | $40 / Sq Ft | |
| 10/18/2023 10/18/23 | For Sale | $69,900 | -- | $43 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | $3,000 | Dwight R Ball | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | -- | |
| Deed | $4,000 | -- |
Source: Greater Binghamton Association of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 335687
APN: 030200-144-075-0001-015-000-0000
- 1/2 Sturges St
- 26 Doubleday St
- 274 Chenango St Unit 1
- 124 Prospect Ave Unit 5
- 213 Chenango St
- 528 Chenango St Unit 1
- 30 Griswold St Unit 2N
- 97 Broad Ave Unit 3rd FL.
- 41 Fayette St
- 41 Fayette St
- 120 Henry St Unit 4
- 120 Henry St Unit 2
- 198 Court St
- 198 Court St Unit 10
- 198 Court St Unit 6
- 253 Oak St Unit 1
- 23 E Clinton St
- 23 E Clinton St
- 23 E Clinton St
- 23 E Clinton St
Ask me questions while you tour the home.