2 Canterbury Rd Sandy Hook, CT 06482
Estimated Value: $846,128 - $1,110,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
3,062
Sq Ft
$317/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2 Canterbury Rd, Sandy Hook, CT 06482 and is currently estimated at $971,032, approximately $317 per square foot. 2 Canterbury Rd is a home located in Fairfield County with nearby schools including Sandy Hook Elementary School, Reed Intermediate School, and Newtown Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 1, 1999
Sold by
Suma Design Inc
Bought by
Butera Susan M
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$360,000
Interest Rate
7.13%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Butera Susan M | $424,000 | -- | |
| Butera Susan M | $424,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Butera Susan M | $344,000 | |
| Closed | Butera Susan M | $350,000 | |
| Closed | Butera Susan M | $360,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $12,940 | $450,230 | $103,690 | $346,540 |
| 2024 | $12,143 | $450,230 | $103,690 | $346,540 |
| 2023 | $11,814 | $450,230 | $103,690 | $346,540 |
| 2022 | $11,602 | $334,630 | $86,870 | $247,760 |
| 2021 | $11,251 | $324,690 | $86,870 | $237,820 |
| 2020 | $11,286 | $324,690 | $86,870 | $237,820 |
| 2019 | $11,289 | $324,690 | $86,870 | $237,820 |
| 2018 | $11,117 | $324,690 | $86,870 | $237,820 |
| 2017 | $11,772 | $347,550 | $95,260 | $252,290 |
| 2016 | $11,678 | $347,550 | $95,260 | $252,290 |
| 2015 | $11,493 | $347,550 | $95,260 | $252,290 |
| 2014 | $11,577 | $347,550 | $95,260 | $252,290 |
Source: Public Records
Map