NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2 Colonel Dow Dr Scarborough, ME 04074

Estimated Value: $940,000 - $1,012,000

4 Beds
3.5 Baths
3,058 Sq Ft
$320/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 22, 2025

Last sale price $960,000 $314 Per Sq Ft

Est. 2% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $6,033 / mo

2 Days on Market

About This Home

As of May 2025

Comfortable contemporary home that lends itself to single level living. Situated on a corner lot with some privacy in the backyard. Located in the extremely desirable & sought after -quiet-Dunstan Crossing neighborhood. Enjoy the 4th of July & News Years Eve fireworks from your front Portch. Appealing fountain pond area. Recreational feilds, Dunstan Tap & Table, smoothy shop... The main floor of the home is open concept w/large 3 season screen porch. 4bdrms w/new hardwood flrs, and 2.5 baths.. Spacious Bonus room above the garage. Amazing, finished walkout lower level that was meticulously designed to create a comfortable living space, complete w/full bth., for an overall 3000sqft . All this just a couple miles to seven miles of beautiful beaches. Great reastaurants & on the Vine Market.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Suzanne Macleod

LandLinc Properties Listed on: 04/21/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Suzanne Macleod

Better Homes & Gardens Real Estate/The Masiello Group

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $8,504

Year Built

  • Built in 2010

Lot Details

  • 18,731 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

  • $67 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

• Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Interior Basement Entry

Outdoor Features

  • Deck
  • Shed

Utilities

  • Forced Air Zoned Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Propane
  • Pellet Stove burns compressed wood to generate heat
  • Hot Water Heating System
  • Tankless Water Heater
  • Water Heated On Demand

Community Details

  • Dunstan Crossing Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 42 / 1042
  • Assessor Parcel Number SCAR-000030U-000000-001042

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$8,504

Year Built

Built in 2010

Lot Details

0.43 Acres

HOA Fees

$67 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.43
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Subdivision Name: Dunstan Crossing
  • Directions: From Route 1 turn onto Broadturn Road, to Waldron Drive to a left onto Colonel Dow Drive, First home on the left.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2076.0
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Year Built: 2010
  • Location Information:Leased Land: No
  • Location Information:HERS Certified: No
  • Contract Information:List PriceSqFt: 462.38
  • Property Information:Seasonal: No
  • Property Information:Lot Size Acres -: 0.43
  • Property Information:Total Baths: 4.0
  • Property Information:SqFt Finished Above Grade: 2076.0
  • Property Information:SqFt Finished Below Grade: 982.0
  • Property Information:Garage: Yes
  • Site:Corner Lot: Yes
  • Site:Level: Yes
  • Site:Well Landscaped: Yes
  • Water Info:Water Frontage2: No
  • Water Info:Water View2: No
  • Appliances Included:Dryer: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Electric Range: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Microwave: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Washer: Yes
  • Heat Fuel:Propane: Yes
  • Floors:Carpet: Yes
  • Floors:Tile2: Yes
  • Floors:Wood3: Yes
  • Electric:Circuit Breakers: Yes
  • Sewer:Public Sewer: Yes
  • Water:Public3: Yes
  • Driveway:Paved2: Yes
  • Basement Entry:Interior: Yes
  • Water Heater:On Demand: Yes
  • Amenities:Fence: Yes
  • Location Information:Association Fee: 67.0
  • Location Information:Fee Frequency Paid: Monthly
  • Property Information:Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Exterior:Vinyl Siding: Yes
  • Amenities:One-Floor Living: Yes
  • Amenities:Shower: Yes
  • Foundation Materials:Poured Concrete: Yes
  • Cooling:Central Air: Yes
  • Water Heater:Tankless: Yes
  • Amenities:Walk-in Closets: Yes
  • Vehicle Storage:Direct Entry to Living: Yes
  • Kitchen Amenities:Eat-in Kitchen: Yes
  • Living Room:Living Room: Yes
  • Room Features:Eat-in Kitchen2: Yes
  • Room Features:Walk-in Closet17: Yes
  • Heat System:Multi-Zones: Yes
  • Location:Near Public Beach: Yes
  • Office:Office: Yes
  • Bedroom 1 Amenities:Full Bath: Yes
  • Amenities:Laundry - 1st Floor: Yes
  • Property Information:Short Sale Continue to Show: No
  • Site:Wooded: Yes
  • View:TreesWoods: Yes
  • Family Room:Family Room: Yes
  • Property Information:Deed Restrictions: Unknown
  • Property Information:Bank Owned REO: No
  • Kitchen Countertop:Formica: Yes
  • Energy Efficiency:Ceiling Fans: Yes
  • Heat Fuel:Pellets: Yes
  • Bedroom 1 Amenities:Walk-in Closet: Yes
  • Amenities:Irrigation System: Yes
  • Other Structures:Shed: Yes
  • Patio and Porch Features:Porch-Screened: Yes
  • Property Sub-Type Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Advertising Remarks:Advertising Remarks: Comfortable contemporary home that lends itself to single level living. Situated on a corner lot with some privacy in the backyard. Located in the extremely desirable & sought after -quiet-Dunstan Crossing neighborhood. Enjoy the 4th of July & News Years Eve fireworks from your front Portch. Appealing fountain pond area. Main floor is open concept with a large screen porch. 4bdrms and 2.5 baths.. Bonus room above the garage. Amazing, finished walkout lower level that was meticulously designed for create a comfortable space. That completes over 3000sqft of living space. All this just a couple miles to seven miles of beautiful beaches.
  • Property Information 2 Detached Houses on 1 Lot: No
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Washer, Refrigerator, Microwave, Electric Range, Dryer, Dishwasher
  • Has Basement: Interior, Walk-Out Access, Finished, Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 982.0
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Wood, Tile, Carpet
  • Interior Amenities: Walk-in Closets, 1st Floor Primary Bedroom w/Bath, One-Floor Living, Pantry, Shower
  • Full Basement: Yes
  • Bedroom 2 Level: First
  • Bedroom 3 Level: First
  • Bedroom 4 Bedroom 4 Level: First
  • Kitchen Kitchen Level: First
  • Living Room Living Room Level: First
  • Bedroom 1:Bedroom 1 Level: First

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Fenced
  • Lot Features: Well Landscaped, Corner Lot, Level, Sidewalks, Wooded, Near Public Beach, Near Town, Neighborhood, Subdivided, Irrigation System
  • View: Trees/Woods
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding, Wood Frame
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Other Structures: Shed(s)
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Screened
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Patio And Porch Features:Deck: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: 1 - 4 Spaces, Paved, Inside Entrance

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Laundry - 1st Floor, Main Level

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 67.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association: Yes

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 18730.8
  • Parcel #: SCAR-000030U-000000-001042
  • Zoning: Village Residential

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 8504.0
  • Tax Block: 1042
  • Tax Lot: 42
  • Tax Year: 2024

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 21, 2025
Closed on
May 22, 2025
Suzanne Macleod
Better Homes & Gardens Real Estate/The Masiello Group
List Price
$959,900
Sold Price
$960,000
Premium/Discount to List
$100
0.01%
Views
48
Current Estimated Value
$978,582

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$18,582
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.02%
Original Mortgage
$874,708
Outstanding Balance
$869,210
Interest Rate
6.62%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$109,372

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 19, 2024
Sold by
Leavitt Robert N
Bought by
Macleod Suxzanne and Macleod Ian D

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 2, 2023
Closed on
Apr 28, 2023
Suzanne Macleod
Better Homes & Gardens Real Estate/The Masiello Group
List Price
$889,000
Sold Price
$870,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$19,000
-2.14%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.96%
Original Mortgage
$726,200
Interest Rate
6.6%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 20, 2010
Sold by
Chamberlain Const Inc
Bought by
Taube Scott A and Taube Beth A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$299,000
Interest Rate
4.23%
Mortgage Type
Commercial

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Moriarty Michael $959,900 None Available
Moriarty Michael $959,900 None Available
Macleod Suxzanne -- None Available
Macleod Suxzanne -- None Available
Leavitt Robert N $870,000 None Available
Leavitt Robert N $870,000 None Available
Taube Scott A -- --
Taube Scott A -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Moriarty Michael $874,708
Closed Moriarty Michael $874,708
Previous Owner Leavitt Robert N $726,200
Previous Owner Taube Scott A $299,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/22/2025 05/22/25 Sold $960,000 0.0% $314 / Sq Ft
04/24/2025 04/24/25 Pending -- -- --
04/21/2025 04/21/25 For Sale $959,900 +10.3% $314 / Sq Ft
04/28/2023 04/28/23 Sold $870,000 -2.1% $284 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/09/2023 03/09/23 Pending -- -- --
03/02/2023 03/02/23 For Sale $889,000 -- $291 / Sq Ft
Source: Maine Listings

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,960 $790,800 $196,700 $594,100
2024 $8,504 $778,000 $196,700 $581,300
2023 $8,506 $532,600 $155,400 $377,200
2022 $7,070 $459,400 $155,400 $304,000
2021 $6,900 $459,400 $155,400 $304,000
2020 $6,827 $459,400 $155,400 $304,000
2019 $6,753 $459,400 $155,400 $304,000
2017 $6,423 $389,500 $155,800 $233,700
2016 $6,201 $389,500 $155,800 $233,700
2015 $6,033 $389,500 $155,800 $233,700
2014 $5,881 $389,500 $155,800 $233,700
2013 $5,753 $389,500 $155,800 $233,700
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Maine Listings

MLS Number: 1619340

Maine Listings

APN: SCAR-000030U-000000-001042

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.