2 Cowen St Fairhaven, MA 02719
Estimated Value: $308,535 - $420,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,244
Sq Ft
$287/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2 Cowen St, Fairhaven, MA 02719 and is currently estimated at $357,384, approximately $287 per square foot. 2 Cowen St is a home located in Bristol County with nearby schools including Fairhaven High School, City On A Hill Charter Public School New Bedford, and St. Joseph School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 29, 2009
Sold by
Chiles Hldgs Ltd
Bought by
Neron Stephen A
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 18, 2006
Sold by
Clw T and Whitney Claudia T
Bought by
Whitney Claudia T
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 4, 2006
Sold by
Whitney Claudia T
Bought by
Clw Lt and Whitney Claudia
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 12, 2005
Sold by
Rose Larry E
Bought by
Whitney Claudia T
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 24, 2000
Sold by
Lawson Florence
Bought by
Rose Larry E
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 10, 1999
Sold by
Botelho Paula
Bought by
Lawson Florence
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 19, 1997
Sold by
Department Of Housing & Urban Dev
Bought by
Bothelo Paula
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 30, 1993
Sold by
Spangler John F and Spangler Sandra C
Bought by
Pimentel Jane
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Neron Stephen A | $139,000 | -- | |
| Chiles Holdings Ltd | $113,000 | -- | |
| Whitney Claudia T | -- | -- | |
| Clw Lt | -- | -- | |
| Whitney Claudia T | $172,500 | -- | |
| Rose Larry E | $99,900 | -- | |
| Lawson Florence | $63,500 | -- | |
| Bothelo Paula | $37,000 | -- | |
| Pimentel Jane | $65,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Pimentel Jane | $225,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $21 | $227,100 | $133,800 | $93,300 |
| 2024 | $2,055 | $222,600 | $133,800 | $88,800 |
| 2023 | $1,946 | $195,600 | $113,300 | $82,300 |
| 2022 | $1,861 | $182,100 | $103,000 | $79,100 |
| 2021 | $3,327 | $153,300 | $92,700 | $60,600 |
| 2020 | $1,638 | $148,100 | $87,500 | $60,600 |
| 2019 | $1,675 | $143,500 | $87,500 | $56,000 |
| 2018 | $1,593 | $135,600 | $83,700 | $51,900 |
| 2017 | $1,506 | $125,100 | $78,500 | $46,600 |
| 2016 | $1,458 | $119,700 | $77,200 | $42,500 |
| 2015 | $1,440 | $118,500 | $77,200 | $41,300 |
Source: Public Records
Map