RENTED APR 1, 2026

2 Depot Rd Stockbridge, MA 01262

Studio
2 Baths
1,632 Sq Ft
0.88 Acres Lot

Highlights

  • Wheelchair Access
  • Monument Mountain Regional High School Rated A-
  • Central Air

About This Home

As of April 2026

Physician, Dentist, Attorney, Architect, Engineer, Accountant or other professional office use with a long-term lease, minimum of 5 years. Berkshire Scenic Railway Museum has decided to lease their historic train station located in Stockbridge. Built in 1893, the building is listed on the National Registry of Historic Places. It was purchased by the Jack and Jane Fitzpatrick charitable High Meadow Foundation in 1997. Jack refurbished the entire building, platform and grounds. Building is currently undergoing interior refresh to be completed by February 1. In addition to base rent of $3400/mo/yr tenant pays for heat, electricity, security, trash removal, telecommunications and renter's liability insurance. Landlord pays for taxes, insurance, water & sewer, snow removal and landscaping.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Rich Aldrich

WILLIAM PITT SOTHEBY'S - LENOX License #009536117 Listed on: 11/03/2025

Year Built

  • 1900

Lot Details

  • 0.88

Parking

  • Off-Street Parking

Home Design

  • 1,632 Sq Ft Home

• Handicap Modified
  • Doors are 32 inches wide or more

Utilities

  • Central Air
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • Natural Gas Water Heater

Additional Features

  • 2 Bathrooms
  • Property is zoned Business

Property Details

Property Type

Other

Year Built

1900

Lot Details

0.88 Acres

Rental Info

  • Lease Term Length: Other
  • Lease Term Pricing: Price Per Sq Ft
  • Lease Terms: Other
  • Lease Info: Vacant/Yes, Present Lease/No
  • Lease Info Date Available: 1/1/26
  • Rent Price per Sq Ft: 25.00

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Rental
  • Property Type: Lease
  • Accessibility: Handicap Access, Wide Doorways, Wheelchair Access, Meets ADA, Handicap Design
  • Condition: Certified Historic, Recently Renovated
  • Construction: Masonry
  • Directions: Depot St is just south of Town on Route 7
  • Features: Natural Gas, Town Water Avail, Town Sewer Avail
  • Marketing Headline: PHYSICIAN, DENTIST, ATTORNEY, ARCHITECT, ENGINEER, ACCOUNTANT OR OTHER PROFESSIONAL OFFICE USE.
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Other
  • Year Built: 1900

Interior Features

  • Total Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Total Half Baths: 2
  • Basement: Dirt Floor, Partial
  • Interior Amenities: Air Cond, Emp Break Room
  • Basement Included in the Sq Ft: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Asphalt

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Spaces Type: Off Street

Utilities

  • Electric Type: 200 Amp

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 13, 2020
Sold by
High Meadow Foundation
Bought by
Berkshire Scenic Railway

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Berkshire Scenic Railway $150,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/01/2026 04/01/26 Rented $25 0.0% --
02/11/2026 02/11/26 Under Contract -- -- --
11/03/2025 11/03/25 For Rent $25 -- --
Source: Berkshire County Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,131 $300,500 $228,700 $71,800
2024 $2,247 $302,400 $228,700 $73,700
2023 $2,228 $273,700 $198,200 $75,500
2022 $2,588 $275,900 $207,700 $68,200
2021 $2,716 $277,700 $207,700 $70,000
2020 $2,759 $279,500 $207,700 $71,800
2019 $2,851 $281,400 $207,700 $73,700
2018 $2,764 $283,200 $207,700 $75,500
2017 $2,051 $211,400 $207,700 $3,700
2016 $2,063 $215,100 $207,700 $7,400
2015 $1,897 $218,800 $207,700 $11,100
2014 $2,004 $228,800 $210,400 $18,400
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Berkshire County Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 248312

Berkshire County Board of REALTORS®

APN: STOC-000107-000077

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.