2 E Main St East Dundee, IL 60118
Estimated Value: $298,929
Studio
--
Bath
--
Sq Ft
0.32
Acres Lot
About This Home
This home is located at 2 E Main St, East Dundee, IL 60118 and is currently estimated at $298,929. 2 E Main St is a home located in Kane County with nearby schools including Parkview Elementary School, Carpentersville Middle School, and Dundee-Crown High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 6, 2025
Sold by
Land Trust Company and Chicago Title Land Trust Company
Bought by
D & K Investment Group Llc
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$250,000
Interest Rate
6.22%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 16, 2018
Sold by
Turfgrass Producers International
Bought by
First American Bank Trust
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 18, 2004
Sold by
Davis Daniel A and Davis Jennifer L
Bought by
Turfgrass Producers International
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 11, 1999
Sold by
Cole Taylor Bank
Bought by
Davis Daniel A and Davis Jennifer L
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| D & K Investment Group Llc | $300,000 | Chicago Title | |
| First American Bank Trust | $220,000 | Chicago Title Ins Co | |
| Turfgrass Producers International | $442,000 | Chicago Title Insurance Comp | |
| Davis Daniel A | $230,000 | Chicago Title Insurance Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | D & K Investment Group Llc | $250,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $7,485 | $95,125 | $65,758 | $29,367 |
| 2023 | $7,114 | $85,590 | $59,167 | $26,423 |
| 2022 | $7,339 | $85,590 | $59,167 | $26,423 |
| 2021 | $7,078 | $80,814 | $55,865 | $24,949 |
| 2020 | $6,928 | $78,997 | $54,609 | $24,388 |
| 2019 | $6,789 | $74,993 | $51,841 | $23,152 |
| 2018 | $9,097 | $97,434 | $18,653 | $78,781 |
| 2017 | $8,676 | $91,145 | $17,449 | $73,696 |
| 2016 | $8,917 | $88,251 | $16,895 | $71,356 |
| 2015 | -- | $82,694 | $15,831 | $66,863 |
| 2014 | -- | $80,411 | $15,394 | $65,017 |
| 2013 | -- | $82,872 | $15,865 | $67,007 |
Source: Public Records
Map