NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2 E Pike Rd Indiana, PA 15701

Estimated Value: $185,000 - $244,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,989 Sq Ft
$103/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 24, 2023

Last sale price $170,000 $85 Per Sq Ft

Est. 21% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,339 / mo

117 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Bathroom on Main Level
  • Partially Fenced Property
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • Forced Air Heating System

About This Home

As of August 2023

This home's interior was completely and meticulously renovated. A must see 3 bedroom 2.5 bath home! Being just under 2000 sqft., the high ceilings, large windows, and open floor plan do not disappoint! The first floor conveniently has laundry hook-ups, a half bath, foyer, large mudroom and pantry. On the second floor there is a full bath, 2 large bedrooms with ample closet space and a master bedroom with a master bath. Outside boasts a large, and partially fenced in yard, a covered porch, a deck for entertaining, and plenty of off street parking.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Hannah Evans

REALTY ONE GROUP GOLD STANDARD Brokerage Phone: 7249411427 Listed on: 03/17/2023

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,641

Year Built

  • Built in 1923

Lot Details

  • 14,810 Sq Ft Lot
  • Partially Fenced Property

Parking

  • Off-Street Parking

Home Design

  • Shingle Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,989 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Laundry on main level

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Primary bedroom located on second floor

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,641

Year Built

Built in 1923

Lot Details

0.34 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.34
  • Lot Size: 100 x 150
  • Exclusions: Personal Property
  • Inclusions: Dishwasher
  • Directions: E. Philadelphia st. then slight right onto E. Pike Rd then turn right and parking is on the left.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1989
  • Architectural Style: Two Story
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built: 1923
  • RoomMasterBathroomLevel: Second
  • Kitchen Level: First
  • Attribution Contact: 7249411427
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace: No
  • Living Area: 1989
  • Living Room Living Room Level: First
  • Master Bedroom Master Bedroom Level: Second
  • Room Bedroom3 Level: Second
  • Bathroom 2 Level: First
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: Second
  • Room Family Room Level: First
  • Bathroom 1 Level: Second
  • Dining Room Dining Room Level: First

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Partial
  • Pool Features: None
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Deck

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 14810.4
  • Farm Land Area Units: Square Feet
  • Zoning Description: Residential

Multi Family

  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2641
  • Tax Map Number: 42-042-219
  • Tax Year: 2022

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 17, 2023
Closed on
Aug 23, 2023
List Price
$235,000
Sold Price
$170,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$65,000
-27.66%
Views
700
Current Estimated Value
$204,984

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$34,984
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.15%
Original Mortgage
$164,900
Outstanding Balance
$161,246
Interest Rate
6.96%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$43,738

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 28, 2021
Sold by
Du Plessis Kirk N
Bought by
Caola Matthew D

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 8, 2019
Closed on
Nov 21, 2019
List Price
$35,000
Sold Price
$28,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$7,000
-20%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
36.03%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Watson Herbert $170,000 None Listed On Document
Caola Matthew D $36,000 None Available
Du Plessis Kirk N $28,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Watson Herbert $164,900
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
08/24/2023 08/24/23 Sold $170,000 -10.5% $85 / Sq Ft
05/04/2023 05/04/23 Price Changed $190,000 -2.6% $96 / Sq Ft
04/25/2023 04/25/23 Price Changed $195,000 -2.5% $98 / Sq Ft
04/17/2023 04/17/23 Price Changed $199,900 -2.5% $101 / Sq Ft
04/09/2023 04/09/23 Price Changed $205,000 -4.7% $103 / Sq Ft
04/04/2023 04/04/23 Price Changed $215,000 -4.4% $108 / Sq Ft
03/27/2023 03/27/23 Price Changed $225,000 -4.3% $113 / Sq Ft
03/18/2023 03/18/23 For Sale $235,000 +739.3% $118 / Sq Ft
11/21/2019 11/21/19 Sold $28,000 -20.0% -- View Prior Sale
11/12/2019 11/12/19 Pending -- -- --
11/08/2019 11/08/19 For Sale $35,000 -- --
Source: Cambria Somerset Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,949 $130,300 $25,000 $105,300
2024 $2,785 $130,300 $25,000 $105,300
2023 $2,641 $130,300 $25,000 $105,300
2022 $2,641 $130,300 $25,000 $105,300
2021 $2,641 $130,300 $25,000 $105,300
2020 $2,581 $130,300 $25,000 $105,300
2018 $2,581 $130,300 $25,000 $105,300
2017 $2,694 $130,300 $25,000 $105,300
2016 -- $130,300 $25,000 $105,300
2015 -- $13,380 $5,000 $8,380
2014 -- $13,380 $5,000 $8,380
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Cambria Somerset Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 96029087

APN: 42-042-219

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.