2 Hattertown Rd Newtown, CT 06470
Estimated Value: $591,000 - $789,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
2,726
Sq Ft
$261/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2 Hattertown Rd, Newtown, CT 06470 and is currently estimated at $712,227, approximately $261 per square foot. 2 Hattertown Rd is a home located in Fairfield County with nearby schools including Head O'Meadow Elementary School, Reed Intermediate School, and Newtown Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 13, 2016
Sold by
Reiser Ellen and Reiser Michael
Bought by
Reader Erika and Reader Paul
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 29, 1994
Sold by
Reiser Erika
Bought by
Reiser Hyman and Reiser Margo
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 3, 1993
Sold by
Oliva Albert
Bought by
Reiser Erika
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 6, 1992
Sold by
M & F Inc
Bought by
Oliva Albert and Reiser Erika
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$199,900
Interest Rate
7.99%
Mortgage Type
Unknown
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reader Erika | $256,667 | -- | |
| Reader Erika | $256,667 | -- | |
| Reader Erika | -- | -- | |
| Reader Erika | -- | -- | |
| Reiser Hyman | $249,900 | -- | |
| Reiser Hyman | $249,900 | -- | |
| Reiser Erika | $32,000 | -- | |
| Reiser Erika | $32,000 | -- | |
| Oliva Albert | $249,900 | -- | |
| Oliva Albert | $249,900 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Oliva Albert | $199,900 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $11,889 | $413,670 | $93,920 | $319,750 |
| 2024 | $11,157 | $413,670 | $93,920 | $319,750 |
| 2023 | $10,855 | $413,670 | $93,920 | $319,750 |
| 2022 | $10,417 | $300,450 | $76,800 | $223,650 |
| 2021 | $10,207 | $294,570 | $76,800 | $217,770 |
| 2020 | $10,239 | $294,570 | $76,800 | $217,770 |
| 2019 | $10,242 | $294,570 | $76,800 | $217,770 |
| 2018 | $9,748 | $284,700 | $76,800 | $207,900 |
| 2017 | $8,096 | $239,020 | $76,190 | $162,830 |
| 2016 | $8,031 | $239,020 | $76,190 | $162,830 |
| 2015 | $7,904 | $239,020 | $76,190 | $162,830 |
| 2014 | $7,962 | $239,020 | $76,190 | $162,830 |
Source: Public Records
Map