2 Howard St Augusta, ME 04330
Estimated payment $3,008/month
Total Views
66,616
1
Acre
$475,000
Price per Acre
43,560
Sq Ft Lot
Highlights
- 218 Feet of Waterfront
- No HOA
- 3-minute walk to Eastside Boat Landing Playground
- 1 Acre Lot
About This Lot
First time on the market in over 100 years! This 1-acre lot has a prime location overlooking the Kennebec River, Old Fort Western, City Hall and downtown Augusta. This property is currently being used as a church but is zoned commercially. Convenient to I-95, the Capitol Complex, U.M.A. and all of Augusta's amenities. The building structure is well maintained, and the location is unmatched. Commercial offices, residential housing, mixed use or any combination. Come see this wonderful property and the unique location!
Property Details
Property Type
- Land
Lot Details
- 1 Acre Lot
- 218 Feet of Waterfront
- Property fronts a freeway
- Property is zoned Commercial
Property Views
- Water Views
Community Details
- No Home Owners Association
Listing and Financial Details
- Tax Lot 187
- Assessor Parcel Number AUGU-000038-000187
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $392,200 | $102,000 | $290,200 |
| 2024 | -- | $392,200 | $102,000 | $290,200 |
| 2023 | -- | $384,300 | $102,000 | $282,300 |
| 2022 | $0 | $384,300 | $102,000 | $282,300 |
| 2021 | $0 | $384,300 | $102,000 | $282,300 |
| 2020 | $0 | $384,300 | $102,000 | $282,300 |
| 2019 | $0 | $384,300 | $102,000 | $282,300 |
| 2018 | $0 | $384,300 | $102,000 | $282,300 |
| 2017 | $0 | $384,300 | $102,000 | $282,300 |
| 2016 | -- | $384,300 | $102,000 | $282,300 |
| 2015 | -- | $384,300 | $102,000 | $282,300 |
| 2014 | -- | $384,300 | $102,000 | $282,300 |
Source: Public Records
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 02/14/2026 02/14/26 | Price Changed | $475,000 | -9.5% | -- |
| 02/01/2026 02/01/26 | For Sale | $525,000 | 0.0% | -- |
| 01/31/2026 01/31/26 | Off Market | $525,000 | -- | -- |
| 01/10/2026 01/10/26 | For Sale | $525,000 | 0.0% | -- |
| 12/31/2025 12/31/25 | Off Market | $525,000 | -- | -- |
| 09/24/2025 09/24/25 | Price Changed | $525,000 | -8.7% | -- |
| 09/07/2025 09/07/25 | For Sale | $575,000 | 0.0% | -- |
| 08/31/2025 08/31/25 | Off Market | $575,000 | -- | -- |
| 08/02/2025 08/02/25 | For Sale | $575,000 | 0.0% | -- |
| 08/01/2025 08/01/25 | Off Market | $575,000 | -- | -- |
| 06/14/2025 06/14/25 | Price Changed | $575,000 | -10.9% | -- |
| 04/26/2025 04/26/25 | Price Changed | $645,000 | -13.4% | -- |
| 03/30/2025 03/30/25 | For Sale | $745,000 | -- | -- |
Source: Maine Listings
Source: Maine Listings
MLS Number: 1617463
APN: AUGU-000038-000187