$550,000
UNDER CONTRACT $55K PRICE DROP

2 Inverness Ave Westcliffe, CO 81252

Estimated payment $3,064/month

Total Views 12,559
3 Beds
2 Baths
2,146 Sq Ft
$256 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Ranch Style House
  • Double Pane Windows
  • Heating System Uses Wood
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Wood Siding

About This Home

Discover your ideal country retreat with this charming 1-story ranch-style home near the scenic town of Westcliffe, Colorado. Set on a spacious 1-acre lot, this 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom ranch home offers a well-planned layout, featuring a main-level master suite just off the open-concept kitchen. The kitchen is equipped with high-quality, energy-efficient appliances, and the cozy Pergo flooring ties the living spaces together seamlessly. Picture yourself enjoying evenings by the wood-burning stove in the inviting living room or relaxing in the sun-drenched sunroom, perfect for unwinding in a peaceful setting. Fully furnished and move-in ready, this home provides immediate comfort and convenience. The exterior is equally appealing with stucco siding and a durable metal roof built for longevity. Enjoy breathtaking views of the Sangre de Cristo Mountains from the deck—ideal for morning coffee or evening relaxation. The low-maintenance rock landscaping enhances the home's curb appeal, while the fenced yard provides a safe, sunny space for family and pets to enjoy. Additional outbuildings, including a handy shed, offer extra storage or hobby space. With a crawl space foundation, electric baseboard heating, and a new water heater, this home is energy-efficient and ready to become your personal haven.

Listing Agent

WADE PETTIS

Uc Wapiti Ranch Realty & Auction Llc Brokerage Phone: 7197839052 Listed on: 09/09/2024

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,515

Year Built

  • Built in 2001

Lot Details

  • 1 Acre Lot

HOA Fees

  • $1 per month

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House
  • Wood Siding
  • Stucco Exterior

Interior Spaces

  • 2,146 Sq Ft Home
  • Double Pane Windows
  • Vinyl Clad Windows
  • Attic Access Panel

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Schools

  • Custer County Elementary School

Utilities

  • No Cooling
  • Heating System Uses Wood
  • Natural Gas Not Available

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 0010032953

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,515

Year Built

Built in 2001

Lot Details

1 Acres

HOA Fees

$1 per month

Listing Details

  • Year Built: 2001
  • PropertyType: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.0000
  • Attribution Contact: 7197839052
  • Co List Office Phone: 719-783-9052
  • MLS Status: Active Under Contract
  • Window Features: Double Pane, Vinyl
  • FloodPlain100YRYN: No
  • Special Features: UnderContract
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Attic: Access Only
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Interior Features:Open Floorplan: Ranch

Exterior Features

  • Well: Other
  • Ditch Type: None
  • Lot Type: Cul-de-sac
  • Construction Materials:Lap Siding: Stucco, Wood

Garage/Parking

  • Total Parking Spaces: 2

Utilities

  • Gas Type: None
  • Heating: Electric, Wood
  • Cooling: None
  • Water Source: Well

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 1.00
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly

Lot Info

  • Topography: ["Open","Level"]
  • Acreage Range: One_to_Two
  • Parcel Number: 0010032953

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 24
  • Tax Annual Amount: 1515.00

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Custer County

Map

Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,731 $31,850 $0 $0
2024 $1,497 $34,140 $0 $0
2023 $1,497 $34,140 $0 $0
2022 $1,003 $22,720 $2,500 $20,220
2021 $1,029 $22,720 $2,500 $20,220
2020 $819 $19,700 $1,790 $17,910
2019 $815 $19,699 $1,790 $17,909
2018 $803 $19,490 $1,800 $17,690
2017 $778 $19,487 $1,800 $17,687
2016 $801 $21,120 $1,990 $19,130
2015 -- $265,383 $25,000 $240,383
2012 $1,291 $271,158 $25,000 $246,158
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/26/2026 03/26/26 Price Changed $550,000 -1.8% $256 / Sq Ft
09/15/2025 09/15/25 Price Changed $560,000 -0.9% $261 / Sq Ft
07/08/2025 07/08/25 Price Changed $565,000 -5.0% $263 / Sq Ft
10/08/2024 10/08/24 Price Changed $595,000 -1.7% $277 / Sq Ft
09/09/2024 09/09/24 For Sale $605,000 +13.9% $282 / Sq Ft
09/03/2021 09/03/21 Sold $531,090 -5.0% $216 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/21/2021 07/21/21 Pending -- -- --
06/29/2021 06/29/21 For Sale $559,000 -- $228 / Sq Ft
Source: Royal Gorge Association of REALTORS®

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Bargain Sale Deed -- None Available
Warranty Deed $531,090 None Available
Deed -- --
Deed $17,500 --
Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Source: Royal Gorge Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 71432

Royal Gorge Association of REALTORS®

APN: 0010032953

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.