Estimated Value: $134,000 - $165,000
Studio
--
Bath
1,092
Sq Ft
$137/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2 Klassing St SW, Rome, GA 30161 and is currently estimated at $149,355, approximately $136 per square foot. 2 Klassing St SW is a home located in Floyd County with nearby schools including Rome High School, Darlington School, and St. Mary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 27, 2004
Sold by
City Of Rome The
Bought by
Jackson Belinda M
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 30, 1993
Sold by
Ware Lessie Mae and Harvey Ware
Bought by
City Of Rome The
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 11, 1981
Sold by
Adm Of V A
Bought by
Ware Lessie Mae and Harvey Ware
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 20, 1980
Sold by
Walker Anna Belle
Bought by
Adm Of V A
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 21, 1977
Sold by
Byars Claude Reese
Bought by
Walker Anna Belle
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 1, 1977
Sold by
Byers Reese Claude Byars Claude Rees
Bought by
Byars Claude Reese
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 1, 1974
Sold by
Adm Of Va
Bought by
Byers Reese Claude Byars Claude Ree
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 2, 1973
Sold by
Bank Of Forest Park
Bought by
Adm Of Va
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 1, 1973
Sold by
Bailey Bobby
Bought by
Bank Of Forest Park
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 1, 1971
Sold by
Morgan Jackson D
Bought by
Bailey Bobby
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 1, 1970
Sold by
Hall Vertis Mrs
Bought by
Morgan Jackson D
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 1, 1901
Bought by
Hall Vertis Mrs
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jackson Belinda M | $79,800 | -- | |
| City Of Rome The | -- | -- | |
| Ware Lessie Mae | $14,200 | -- | |
| Adm Of V A | $13,200 | -- | |
| Walker Anna Belle | $11,900 | -- | |
| Byars Claude Reese | $14,300 | -- | |
| Byers Reese Claude Byars Claude Ree | -- | -- | |
| Adm Of Va | -- | -- | |
| Bank Of Forest Park | -- | -- | |
| Bailey Bobby | $12,600 | -- | |
| Morgan Jackson D | $8,500 | -- | |
| Hall Vertis Mrs | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $779 | $54,038 | $4,652 | $49,386 |
| 2024 | $779 | $50,282 | $4,229 | $46,053 |
| 2023 | $1,403 | $48,468 | $3,845 | $44,623 |
| 2022 | $1,309 | $40,187 | $3,076 | $37,111 |
| 2021 | $1,022 | $28,842 | $3,076 | $25,766 |
| 2020 | $956 | $26,880 | $2,403 | $24,477 |
| 2019 | $898 | $25,553 | $2,403 | $23,150 |
| 2018 | $848 | $24,189 | $2,403 | $21,786 |
| 2017 | $820 | $23,443 | $2,403 | $21,040 |
| 2016 | $1,115 | $31,308 | $2,400 | $28,908 |
| 2015 | $1,054 | $31,308 | $2,400 | $28,908 |
| 2014 | $1,054 | $31,308 | $2,400 | $28,908 |
Source: Public Records
Map