NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2 Locust Ln Rose Valley, PA 19086

Estimated Value: $1,072,000 - $1,130,000

5 Beds
2.5 Baths
3,262 Sq Ft
$336/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 30, 2026

Last sale price $1,100,000 $337 Per Sq Ft

Current estimated payment $7,288 / mo

6 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 1 Fireplace
  • Mud Room
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Wallingford Elementary School Rated A
  • No HOA
  • Laundry Room

About This Home

As of January 2026

It does not get any better than this! Stately and elegant brick split level in the heart of Rose Valley, one of the most sought after addresses in Delaware County! Perfectly poised on 1.3 acres and privately situated on a pristine quiet lane this wonderful gem is within walking distance to the Rose Valley Swim Club and Strath Haven High School. Entry foyer with hardwood floors, living room with hardwood floors and brick surround wood burning fireplace with accompanying built ins. Formal dining room featuring a walk in bay window and stunning views of the well manicured park like rear yard. Refaced kitchen with Harvest Gold Maple new drawers, drawer fronts and sliding drawers and glass doors. Gleaming granite counters, back splash and outside entrance to a wonderful patio. The lower level has a nicely sized family room, powder room and large mudroom/laundry room leading to the 2 car garage. First upper level includes the primary suite and well appointed primary bath with shower, 2 additional bedrooms and hall bath including a tub Level 4 features a nicely sized bedroom and pre plumbed area for 3rd bathroom. The top level is ideal for a guest suite or children's playroom. Newer roof, newer hvac and newer windows. The grounds are magnificent and boast an array of specimen trees and plantings. This fine home is in excellent condition and within close proximity to downtown Media, Center City Philadelphia and the Philadelphia Airport. Historical and cultural attractions are nearby as well. The perfect location within the well acclaimed Wallingford Swarthmore School System. This treasured home will capture many fond memories for years to come.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Gary Scheivert

(610) 566-3000 gary@garyscheivert.com BHHS Fox & Roach-Media Brokerage Phone: 6105663000 License #RS-0016139 Listed on: 10/02/2025

BHHS Fox & Roach-Media

Last Buyer's Agent

Erica Kaufman

(610) 822-3356 kenenochs@compass.com Compass RE

Compass RE

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $18,657

Year Built

  • Built in 1955

Lot Details

  • 1.32 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 150.00 x 377.00

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Side Facing Garage

Home Design

  • Split Level Home
  • Block Foundation
  • Aluminum Siding
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 3,262 Sq Ft Home
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Mud Room
  • Laundry Room

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms

• Rose Valley Subdivision
  • Property has 5 Levels

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 102-000
  • Assessor Parcel Number 39-00-00024-00

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$18,657

Year Built

Built in 1955

Lot Details

1.32 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Split Level
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Main, Upper 1, Upper 2, Upper 3
  • Year Built: 1955
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Fireplaces Count: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Levels Count: 5
  • Basement: No
  • Total Sq Ft: 3262
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 3262
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 352.54
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 3262
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 5
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Lower Level Half Bathroom: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
  • Construction Materials: Vinyl Siding, Aluminum Siding
  • Water Access: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Water Oriented: No
  • Pool: No Pool
  • Tidal Water: No
  • Water View: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Garage Features: Garage - Side Entry
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 2
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 2

Schools

  • Elementary School Source: Listing Agent
  • High School Source: Listing Agent
  • Middle School Source: Listing Agent
  • School District Source: Listing Agent
  • Elementary School: WALLINGFORD
  • High School: STRATH HAVEN
  • Middle Or Junior School: STRATH HAVEN

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 1.32
  • Lot Dimensions: 150.00 x 377.00
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 57499.00
  • Zoning: RESIDENTIAL

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • School Tax: 16041.00
  • Tax Annual Amount: 18657.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 39-00-00024-00
  • Tax Lot: 102-000
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2024

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: WALLINGFORD-SWARTHMORE

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 2, 2025
Closed on
Jan 12, 2026
List Price
$1,150,000
Sold Price
$1,100,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$50,000
-4.35%
Views
84
Current Estimated Value
$1,097,598

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$2,402
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-0.81%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 19, 1974

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Perovich Michael $1,100,000 Ts Executive Abstract
Williams John H -- --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/30/2026 01/30/26 Sold $1,100,000 -4.3% $337 / Sq Ft
10/08/2025 10/08/25 Pending -- -- --
10/02/2025 10/02/25 For Sale $1,150,000 -- $353 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $17,221 $514,630 $192,100 $322,530
2024 $17,221 $514,630 $192,100 $322,530
2023 $16,525 $514,630 $192,100 $322,530
2022 $16,181 $514,630 $192,100 $322,530
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: PADE2101376

Bright MLS

APN: 39-00-00024-00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.