2 Oneil Rd Somerset, MA 02725
Brayton Point NeighborhoodEstimated payment $2,800/month
Highlights
- Beach Front
- Ranch Style House
- No HOA
- Bay View
- 1 Fireplace
- Skylights
About This Home
WATERFRONT Welcome to this charming 2-bedroom, 1.5-bath home overlooking beautiful Brayton Point. Ideally situated at the end of a dead-end road along the water, this property offers stunning water views and a peaceful coastal setting. Blending timeless character with everyday comfort, the home features hardwood floors throughout much of the living space, creating a warm and inviting atmosphere. The functional open layout includes a well-sized bedroom and half bath on the main level, with an additional bedroom and full bath providing comfortable accommodations. Whether you’re enjoying your morning coffee while taking in the serene waterfront views or unwinding after a long day, this home offers a tranquil retreat with a truly special coastline scenery.
Open House Schedule
-
Saturday, May 16, 202611:00 am to 12:00 pm5/16/2026 11:00:00 AM +00:005/16/2026 12:00:00 PM +00:00Add to Calendar
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $4,191
Year Built
- Built in 1935
Lot Details
- 15,000 Sq Ft Lot
- Beach Front
- Property is zoned R1
Property Views
- Bay
- River
Home Design
- Ranch Style House
- Block Foundation
Interior Spaces
- 1,000 Sq Ft Home
- Skylights
- 1 Fireplace
- Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 2 Bedrooms
Laundry
- Laundry on main level
- Washer and Electric Dryer Hookup
Parking
- 2 Open Parking Spaces
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number M:0A1 L:0068,2953046
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,191 | $315,100 | $174,600 | $140,500 |
| 2024 | $3,961 | $309,700 | $174,600 | $135,100 |
| 2023 | $3,502 | $276,200 | $144,500 | $131,700 |
| 2022 | $3,214 | $241,800 | $124,100 | $117,700 |
| 2021 | $3,228 | $219,900 | $111,700 | $108,200 |
| 2020 | $3,160 | $207,600 | $112,300 | $95,300 |
| 2019 | $3,615 | $198,100 | $112,300 | $85,800 |
| 2018 | $1,053 | $180,900 | $102,000 | $78,900 |
| 2017 | $3,080 | $177,000 | $102,000 | $75,000 |
| 2016 | $3,099 | $177,000 | $102,000 | $75,000 |
| 2015 | $3,142 | $181,100 | $112,600 | $68,500 |
| 2014 | $4,267 | $176,700 | $112,600 | $64,100 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/30/2026 04/30/26 | Price Changed | $459,000 | -4.2% | $459 / Sq Ft |
| 04/08/2026 04/08/26 | Price Changed | $479,000 | -2.0% | $479 / Sq Ft |
| 03/02/2026 03/02/26 | For Sale | $489,000 | -- | $489 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Quit Claim Deed | $20,000 | None Available | |
| Quit Claim Deed | $20,000 | None Available | |
| Quit Claim Deed | $20,000 | None Available |
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)
MLS Number: 73481687
APN: SOME-000001A-000000-000068
- 700 Shore Dr Unit 509
- 233 Eagle St
- 227 Eagle St
- 284 Broadway Unit 288
- 337 Danforth St Unit 7
- 339 Danforth St Unit 6
- 31 Sachem St
- 750 Davol St Unit 321
- 750 Davol St Unit 519
- 403 Division St Unit 13
- 403 Division St Unit 5
- 403 Division St Unit 11
- 403 Division St Unit 12
- 420 Bradford Ave
- 430 William St
- 425 Division St
- 423 Division St
- 1366 Gardners Neck Rd
- 391 Middle St
- 206 Durfee St Unit 2A
- 46 Bay St Unit 3
- 166 Bradford Ave Unit 3
- 233 Division St Unit 2
- 202 Hope St Unit 3
- 216 Hope St Unit 2
- 750 Davol St Unit 119
- 246 Eagle St Unit 1W
- 211 Columbia St Unit 2
- 225 Danforth St Unit 3L
- 750 Davol St Unit 814
- 104 Locust Street 3e
- 104 Locust Street 3e
- 104 Locust Street 3e
- 118 Locust St Unit 2w
- 255 Columbia St Unit 2
- 521-523 S Almond St Unit 523
- 301 Milliken Blvd
- 64 Durfee St
- 64 Hunter St Unit 1
- 86 Hunter St Unit 2N
Ask me questions while you tour the home.